Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

MAIN STREET PONTIAC

MAIN STREET PONTIAC (Michigan) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $257,023 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN ($137,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 92% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$76k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$257k
Net assets
$-59322
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 70%
01What it does

What Main Street Pontiac does

Mission

Main Street Pontiac is a volunteer-led non-profit organization that is fostering a vibrant, safe, and inclusive historic downtown for current and future generations. We will engage and collaborate with our community partners to promote a positive image, support urban development, create an inviting atmosphere, and preserve the historic character of downtown Pontiac through the use of the proven strategies of the National Main Street Program.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Hauntiac is a month-plus long branding of Downtown Pontiac and surrounding areas. Includes Halloween decorations throughout Downtown Pontiac, entertainment, arts and culture programming, and promotions. Essentially the conversion of Pontiac into "Halloween Town" to generate foot-traffic and interest. Also includes a Hauntiac Masquerade which is a Halloween Party fundraiser exclusive to Main Street Pontiac. Overall, Hauntiac draws approximately 30,000 individuals into downtown Pontiac.

  2. Flagstar Bank's Pontiac's Big Idea Grant Program is a program provided by Flagstar Bank where Main Street Pontiac acts as the fiduciary for this program with Flagstar Bank retaining control of how the funds are used. Main Street Pontiac receives $20,000 from this program for their own use at their own discretion. Main Street Pontiac provided 18 small businesses with grants from $10,000 to $100,000. To help in the management of these funds and avoid comingling, we maintain an entirely separate bank account for these funds. The incoming funds and related expenses for the year are shown as a liability.

  3. Faade Grant Program is a 50/50 match program in downtown Pontiac to renovate building facades. Eligible to be reimbursed up to $10,000 (e.g., $20,000 project). Examples of projects include new signs, lighting, paint, windows, brickwork, front porch renovations, front doors, semi to permanent bistro areas, etc.

    $29,578 spent
    38% of program spending
  4. Social District - The Circuit program helps promote and coordinate Pontiac's social district The Circuit. We purchase labels for restaurants, promotional materials, signs, advertising, etc. The program had over 5,000 users throughout the year.

    $2,500 spent
    3% of program spending
  5. Main Street Pontiac coordinates all of the Christmas decor in downtown Pontiac and hosts the annual tree lighting ceremony.In 2024, 4,000 attended the parade and an additional 300 attended the christmas tree lighting.

    $3,240 spent
    4% of program spending
  6. Main Street Pontiac oversees promotions for downtown Pontiac. The Organization contracts out to a local social media marketing company. In 2024, the social media account grew to a total of 6,000 followers.

    $36,215 spent
    47% of program spending
  7. Make it to Scale Incubator Kitchen - Incubator kitchen for providing training to start ups, allowing the kitchen to be used for licensed food sales, such as those who sell in farmer's markets. In 2024, the program served 40 individuals throughout the year for classes, meetings, and kitchen use.

    $5,802 spent
    8% of program spending

The 7 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $77,335.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($83k) Expenses 100 ($41k) Net assets 100 ($43k)2019 Revenue 113 ($94k) Expenses 199 ($81k) Net assets 131 ($56k)2020 Revenue 210 ($175k) Expenses 200 ($81k) Net assets 352 ($150k)2021 Revenue 133 ($110k) Expenses 151 ($61k) Net assets 467 ($199k)2022 Revenue 87 ($72k) Expenses 479 ($194k) Net assets 182 ($78k)2023 Revenue 43 ($35k) Expenses 273 ($111k) Net assets 6 ($2k)2024 Revenue 91 ($76k) Expenses 340 ($138k) Net assets -139 ($-59322)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (91)Expenses (340)Net assets (-139)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $166k to $289k (+74%).

$143k
$124k
$166k
$289k
$167k
$92k
$31k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of MAIN STREET PONTIAC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (77% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 10,230 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$43k
’18
$13k
’19
$94k
’20
$49k
’21
−$122k
’22
−$75k
’23
−$62k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $15k → $24k.

3 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 92% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MAIN STREET PONTIAC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MAIN STREET PONTIAC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MAIN STREET PONTIAC.

53%
largest funder
96%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 53% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 58% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

92% of MAIN STREET PONTIAC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $20k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Michigan funders.

MI

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $237k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MAIN STREET PONTIAC has grown faster than half of the 9,376 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−81% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−1% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,376 community improvement nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like MAIN STREET PONTIAC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MAIN STREET PONTIAC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MAIN STREET PONTIAC?
MAIN STREET PONTIAC (Michigan) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $257,023 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN ($137,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 92% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MAIN STREET PONTIAC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $257,023 in grants to MAIN STREET PONTIAC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MAIN STREET PONTIAC?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN is the largest funder on record, with $137,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MAIN STREET PONTIAC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Main Street Pontiac →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing