Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

MADRIGALIA LTD

MADRIGALIA LTD (New York) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $35,250 to it, the largest being MAX AND MARIAN FARASH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($35,250). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$28k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$35k
Net assets
$105k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 19%
01What it does

What Madrigalia Ltd does

Mission

Promoting the enjoyment, understanding, and appreciation of choral music through public performances and recordings.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. The Group performed concerts as intended.

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($48k) Expenses 100 ($43k) Net assets 100 ($37k)2019 Revenue 106 ($51k) Expenses 104 ($45k) Net assets 280 ($103k)2020 Revenue 84 ($40k) Expenses 76 ($33k) Net assets 285 ($106k)2021 Revenue 67 ($32k) Expenses 37 ($16k) Net assets 330 ($122k)2022 Revenue 79 ($38k) Expenses 88 ($38k) Net assets 303 ($112k)2023 Revenue 62 ($30k) Expenses 91 ($39k) Net assets 295 ($109k)2024 Revenue 58 ($28k) Expenses 93 ($40k) Net assets 285 ($105k)
2017201920202021202220232024
Revenue (58)Expenses (93)Net assets (285)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $106k to $122k (+16%).

$37k
$103k
$106k
$122k
$112k
$109k
$105k
2017201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$5k
’17
$6k
’19
$7k
’20
$16k
’21
−$440
’22
−$9k
’23
−$13k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $5k → $2k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of MADRIGALIA LTD’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of MADRIGALIA LTD's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like MADRIGALIA LTD

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

81%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MADRIGALIA LTD: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MADRIGALIA LTD?
MADRIGALIA LTD (New York) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $35,250 to it, the largest being MAX AND MARIAN FARASH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($35,250). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MADRIGALIA LTD have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $35,250 in grants to MADRIGALIA LTD, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MADRIGALIA LTD?
MAX AND MARIAN FARASH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $35,250 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MADRIGALIA LTD find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Madrigalia Ltd →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing