Skip to content
Plinth
FundingAlso makes grants — grantmaker profile →

Virginia · Nonprofit

LYNCHBURG HISTORICAL FOUNDATION IN

LYNCHBURG HISTORICAL FOUNDATION IN (Virginia) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,991 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($12,400). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 89% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

$26k
Revenue FY2022
3
Funders on record
$14k
Grants received
$663k
Net assets
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%

Against its field

LYNCHBURG HISTORICAL FOUNDATION IN's revenue fell 52% between 2017 and 2022.

Operating margin−164% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve3.8mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−14% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 14,184 arts & culture nonprofits under $100k, FY2022

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($54k) Expenses 100 ($90k) Net assets 100 ($677k)2018 Revenue 87 ($47k) Expenses 86 ($77k) Net assets 92 ($625k)2019 Revenue 117 ($63k) Expenses 82 ($74k) Net assets 102 ($692k)2020 Revenue 91 ($49k) Expenses 91 ($82k) Net assets 105 ($709k)2021 Revenue 93 ($50k) Expenses 75 ($68k) Net assets 114 ($772k)2022 Revenue 48 ($26k) Expenses 75 ($67k) Net assets 98 ($663k)
201720182019202020212022
Revenue (48)Expenses (75)Net assets (98)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 19%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

145% of LYNCHBURG HISTORICAL FOUNDATION IN’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (78% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 18,745 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$37k
17
$31k
18
$11k
19
$33k
20
$18k
21
$42k
22
3.8
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2021: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $7k → $100.

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)89% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LYNCHBURG HISTORICAL FOUNDATION IN’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LYNCHBURG HISTORICAL FOUNDATION IN leans on a few funders — its largest provides 89% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

89% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LYNCHBURG HISTORICAL FOUNDATION IN.

89%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100%broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

89% of LYNCHBURG HISTORICAL FOUNDATION IN's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $2k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Virginia, across 2 states.

NY
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

18
19
21
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $12k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like LYNCHBURG HISTORICAL FOUNDATION IN

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

70% of spending goes to programs.

Program 70%Management 20%Fundraising 10%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

62%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

VA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LYNCHBURG HISTORICAL FOUNDATION IN: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LYNCHBURG HISTORICAL FOUNDATION IN?
LYNCHBURG HISTORICAL FOUNDATION IN (Virginia) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,991 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($12,400). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 89% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does LYNCHBURG HISTORICAL FOUNDATION IN have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $13,991 in grants to LYNCHBURG HISTORICAL FOUNDATION IN, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LYNCHBURG HISTORICAL FOUNDATION IN?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $12,400 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LYNCHBURG HISTORICAL FOUNDATION IN find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2022 (financials across 2017–2022), and the filings of 3funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing