Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

LUTHER HOUSE IV INC

LUTHER HOUSE IV INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $12,500 to it, the largest being SCOTT FOUNDATION INC ($12,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$453k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$13k
Net assets
$4.3M
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Luther House IV Inc does

Mission

To provide affordable housing to the elderly.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To provide affordable, decent housing for very low income elderly persons. The organization operates a 44 unit housing facility.

    $403,560 spent$438,471 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $403,560.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($350k) Expenses 100 ($446k) Net assets 100 ($5.3M)2018 Revenue 101 ($354k) Expenses 116 ($519k) Net assets 97 ($5.1M)2019 Revenue 102 ($355k) Expenses 104 ($465k) Net assets 95 ($5.0M)2020 Revenue 106 ($371k) Expenses 110 ($492k) Net assets 92 ($4.9M)2021 Revenue 105 ($367k) Expenses 111 ($495k) Net assets 90 ($4.7M)2022 Revenue 112 ($391k) Expenses 113 ($503k) Net assets 88 ($4.6M)2023 Revenue 122 ($425k) Expenses 117 ($520k) Net assets 86 ($4.5M)2024 Revenue 128 ($446k) Expenses 121 ($541k) Net assets 84 ($4.4M)2025 Revenue 129 ($453k) Expenses 123 ($551k) Net assets 82 ($4.3M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (129)Expenses (123)Net assets (82)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $5.8M to $5.6M (−3%).

$5.8M
$5.6M
$5.5M
$5.4M
$5.3M
$5.2M
$5.1M
$5.0M
$4.9M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

1% of LUTHER HOUSE IV INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (38% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,355 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 9 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$97k
’17
−$165k
’18
−$109k
’19
−$121k
’20
−$128k
’21
−$112k
’22
−$95k
’23
−$95k
’24
−$99k
’25
20
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed99111210910910
Joined·+1+3+1+0+2+2+1+1
No longer listed·11023120
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'23
total
funders
1

From the IRS filings of LUTHER HOUSE IV INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of LUTHER HOUSE IV INC's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LUTHER HOUSE IV INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 5,255 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−22% · below the median
Months of reserve20.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,255 housing & shelter nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like LUTHER HOUSE IV INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

73% of spending goes to programs.

Program 73%Management 27%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 5 related entities

  • Luther Fdtn of Sthn Chester County · exempt
  • Luther Ss of Sthn Chester County Pa · exempt
  • Luther House II Inc · exempt
  • Luther House III Inc · exempt
  • Luther Mgt Co Sthn Chester County · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LUTHER HOUSE IV INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LUTHER HOUSE IV INC?
LUTHER HOUSE IV INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $12,500 to it, the largest being SCOTT FOUNDATION INC ($12,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LUTHER HOUSE IV INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $12,500 in grants to LUTHER HOUSE IV INC.
Who is the largest funder of LUTHER HOUSE IV INC?
SCOTT FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $12,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LUTHER HOUSE IV INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Luther House IV →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing