Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

LULAC Stockton Council 2060

LULAC Stockton Council 2060 (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $16,250 to it, the largest being THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST ($10,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 62% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$87k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$16k
Net assets
$159k
0/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What LULAC Stockton Council 2060 does

Mission

To provide support for youth education and help to those in need

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Scholarships, Individual

    $5,000 spent
    22% of program spending
  2. Christmas Food Basket Donations

    $9,906 spent
    43% of program spending
  3. Youth Eagles - Aviation program

    $7,988 spent
    35% of program spending
  4. Youth Leadership Conference

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $22,894.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($45k) Expenses 100 ($53k) Net assets 100 ($52k)2022 Revenue 86 ($39k) Expenses 41 ($22k) Net assets 134 ($69k)2023 Revenue 119 ($54k) Expenses 71 ($38k) Net assets 164 ($85k)2024 Revenue 189 ($85k) Expenses 95 ($50k) Net assets 232 ($120k)2025 Revenue 193 ($87k) Expenses 91 ($48k) Net assets 306 ($159k)
20172022202320242025
Revenue (193)Expenses (91)Net assets (306)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $120k to $159k (+32%).

$52k
$69k
$85k
$120k
$159k
20172022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of LULAC Stockton Council 2060’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (95% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,549 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$8k
’17
$17k
’22
$16k
’23
$35k
’24
$39k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'23
'24*
total
$6k
funders
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 62% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LULAC Stockton Council 2060’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LULAC Stockton Council 2060 leans on a few funders — its largest provides 62% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LULAC Stockton Council 2060.

62%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

62% of LULAC Stockton Council 2060's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $6k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from California funders.

CA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LULAC Stockton Council 2060 runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 4,748 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin44% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,748 philanthropy nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like LULAC Stockton Council 2060

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LULAC Stockton Council 2060: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LULAC Stockton Council 2060?
LULAC Stockton Council 2060 (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $16,250 to it, the largest being THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST ($10,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 62% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does LULAC Stockton Council 2060 have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $16,250 in grants to LULAC Stockton Council 2060.
Who is the largest funder of LULAC Stockton Council 2060?
THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $10,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LULAC Stockton Council 2060 find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds LULAC Stockton Council 2060 →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing