Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

Texas · Nonprofit

Lubbock County Hospital District

Lubbock County Hospital District (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $17,492,895 to it, the largest being UMC FOUNDATION ($87,464,475). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
2
Funders on record
$17M
Grants received
Net assets
1/2 repeat funders

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders

From the IRS filings of Lubbock County Hospital District’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 1 of 2 funders by total. Association, not causation.

Where its funders are

100% of Lubbock County Hospital District's grant income comes from Texas funders.

TX

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Government funding Lubbock County Hospital District receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $3.8M on record.

Federal$3.8M
grants $3.8Mcontracts $0
21
22
23
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$3.8M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Lubbock County Hospital District

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Lubbock County Hospital District: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Lubbock County Hospital District?
Lubbock County Hospital District (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $17,492,895 to it, the largest being UMC FOUNDATION ($87,464,475). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Lubbock County Hospital District have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $17,492,895 in grants to Lubbock County Hospital District, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Lubbock County Hospital District?
UMC FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $87,464,475 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Lubbock County Hospital District find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024, and the filings of 2funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. What this page cannot tell you · view filing