Skip to content

Iowa · Nonprofit

Local Initiative for Transformation - WC Inc

Local Initiative for Transformation - WC Inc (Iowa) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $190,301 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES F/K/A GREATER DES MOINES COMMUNITY FDN ($152,301). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 91% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$897k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$190k
Net assets
$255k
1/4 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Local Initiative for Transformation - WC Inc does

Mission

Rehabbing a historic building with the hope of using said space for acommunity space in the future. Said building once rehabbed will servethe whole community of 8000 people.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Rehabbing a historic building with the hope of using said space for a community space in the future. Said building once rehabbed will serve the whole community of 8000 people.

    $720,538 spentof which $896,692 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $720,538.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($49k) Expenses 100 ($38k) Net assets 100 ($50k)2020 Revenue 9 ($4k) Expenses 24 ($9k) Net assets 91 ($46k)2021 Revenue 85 ($41k) Expenses 99 ($38k) Net assets 97 ($49k)2022 Revenue 163 ($80k) Expenses 114 ($44k) Net assets 169 ($85k)2023 Revenue 224 ($109k) Expenses 333 ($128k) Net assets 132 ($66k)2024 Revenue 1968 ($961k) Expenses 2470 ($949k) Net assets 157 ($79k)2025 Revenue 1836 ($897k) Expenses 1876 ($721k) Net assets 507 ($255k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (1836)Expenses (1876)Net assets (507)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $79k to $255k (+223%).

$50k
$46k
$49k
$85k
$66k
$79k
$255k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 84% · 2025 79%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of Local Initiative for Transformation - WC Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,439 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$10k
’19
−$5k
’20
$3k
’21
$36k
’22
−$19k
’23
$12k
’24
$176k
’25
3.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20242025
Listed66
Joined·+0
No longer listed·0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $30k → $21k.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 91% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Local Initiative for Transformation - WC Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Local Initiative for Transformation - WC Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 80% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

91% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Local Initiative for Transformation - WC Inc.

80%
largest funder
97%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 51% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

91% of Local Initiative for Transformation - WC Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $18k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Iowa, across 2 states.

MN
SD

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $172k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Local Initiative for Transformation - WC Inc has grown faster than three-quarters of the 7,175 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin20% · above the median
Months of reserve3.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)62% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,175 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Local Initiative for Transformation - WC Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Iowa

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

0
board members
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Local Initiative for Transformation - WC Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Local Initiative for Transformation - WC Inc?
Local Initiative for Transformation - WC Inc (Iowa) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $190,301 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES F/K/A GREATER DES MOINES COMMUNITY FDN ($152,301). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 91% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Local Initiative for Transformation - WC Inc have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $190,301 in grants to Local Initiative for Transformation - WC Inc, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Local Initiative for Transformation - WC Inc?
COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES F/K/A GREATER DES MOINES COMMUNITY FDN is the largest funder on record, with $152,301 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Local Initiative for Transformation - WC Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Iowa. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Local Initiative for Transformation - WC →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing