Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

LIVINGSTON PUMPER COMPANY 1 INC

LIVINGSTON PUMPER COMPANY 1 INC (New York) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $51,907 to it, the largest being THE ALEXANDER AND MARJORIE HOVER FOUNDATION ($34,985). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$92k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$52k
Net assets
$852k
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 16%
01What it does

What Livingston Pumper Company 1 Inc does

Mission

Provide manpower to respond to fire and rescue calls dispatched to the livingston fire district and to house and maintain the firefighting equipment.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Respond to calls dispatched in the livingston fire district

    $86,547 spent$63,299 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $86,547.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($83k) Expenses 100 ($62k) Net assets 100 ($705k)2018 Revenue 133 ($110k) Expenses 109 ($68k) Net assets 106 ($747k)2019 Revenue 108 ($90k) Expenses 110 ($68k) Net assets 109 ($768k)2020 Revenue 67 ($55k) Expenses 93 ($58k) Net assets 109 ($765k)2021 Revenue 109 ($90k) Expenses 95 ($59k) Net assets 113 ($796k)2022 Revenue 98 ($81k) Expenses 95 ($59k) Net assets 116 ($818k)2023 Revenue 92 ($76k) Expenses 107 ($67k) Net assets 117 ($827k)2024 Revenue 120 ($99k) Expenses 128 ($80k) Net assets 120 ($847k)2025 Revenue 111 ($92k) Expenses 139 ($87k) Net assets 121 ($852k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (111)Expenses (139)Net assets (121)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $798k to $765k (−4%).

$781k
$800k
$798k
$765k
$796k
$818k
$827k
$847k
$852k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

31% of LIVINGSTON PUMPER COMPANY 1 INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,797 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$20k
’17
$42k
’18
$21k
’19
−$3k
’20
$31k
’21
$22k
’22
$9k
’23
$19k
’24
$5k
’25
38
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed666666666
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+1+1+1
No longer listed·00000111
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $8k → $1k.

1 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 10% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LIVINGSTON PUMPER COMPANY 1 INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LIVINGSTON PUMPER COMPANY 1 INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 67% of grant income and the top three 87%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

67%
largest funder
87%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 84% · 2021 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of LIVINGSTON PUMPER COMPANY 1 INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LIVINGSTON PUMPER COMPANY 1 INC is better cushioned than half of the 1,931 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin6% · below the median
Months of reserve38.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,931 public safety & disaster nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like LIVINGSTON PUMPER COMPANY 1 INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

18
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LIVINGSTON PUMPER COMPANY 1 INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LIVINGSTON PUMPER COMPANY 1 INC?
LIVINGSTON PUMPER COMPANY 1 INC (New York) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $51,907 to it, the largest being THE ALEXANDER AND MARJORIE HOVER FOUNDATION ($34,985). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LIVINGSTON PUMPER COMPANY 1 INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $51,907 in grants to LIVINGSTON PUMPER COMPANY 1 INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LIVINGSTON PUMPER COMPANY 1 INC?
THE ALEXANDER AND MARJORIE HOVER FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $34,985 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LIVINGSTON PUMPER COMPANY 1 INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Livingston Pumper Company 1 →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing