Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

LINN CO LAMB & WOOL ASSOC

LINN CO LAMB & WOOL ASSOC (Oregon) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $36,000 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($31,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 86% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$122k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$36k
Net assets
$251k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 37%
01What it does

What Linn Co Lamb & Wool Assoc does

Mission

Promoting quality animal and agricultural products, and faci;itating quality fairs and exhibits, the board has taken on the additional mission to assist in maintaining and preserving the scio area's cultutal heritage.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Donations and grants funding used to purchase and preserve several significant historical properties

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($30k) Expenses 100 ($19k) Net assets 100 ($131k)2023 Revenue 160 ($48k) Expenses 255 ($49k) Net assets 99 ($130k)2024 Revenue 163 ($49k) Expenses 109 ($21k) Net assets 121 ($159k)2025 Revenue 407 ($122k) Expenses 148 ($29k) Net assets 191 ($251k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (407)Expenses (148)Net assets (191)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $159k to $251k (+59%).

$131k
$130k
$159k
$251k
2022202320242025
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

85% of LINN CO LAMB & WOOL ASSOC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,373 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$10k
’22
−$2k
’23
$28k
’24
$93k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'22
'24*
total
funders
1
2

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 86% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LINN CO LAMB & WOOL ASSOC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LINN CO LAMB & WOOL ASSOC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 86% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

86% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LINN CO LAMB & WOOL ASSOC.

86%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

86% of LINN CO LAMB & WOOL ASSOC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $5k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Oregon funders.

OR

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $31k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LINN CO LAMB & WOOL ASSOC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,936 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin76% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)60% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,936 food & nutrition nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like LINN CO LAMB & WOOL ASSOC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LINN CO LAMB & WOOL ASSOC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LINN CO LAMB & WOOL ASSOC?
LINN CO LAMB & WOOL ASSOC (Oregon) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $36,000 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($31,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 86% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does LINN CO LAMB & WOOL ASSOC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $36,000 in grants to LINN CO LAMB & WOOL ASSOC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LINN CO LAMB & WOOL ASSOC?
THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $31,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LINN CO LAMB & WOOL ASSOC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Linn Co Lamb & Wool Assoc →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing