Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF PA

LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF PA (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $11,000 to it, the largest being LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF THE UNITED STATES ($6,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$294k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$11k
Net assets
$503k
0/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What League of Women Voters of Pa does

Mission

The league of women voters of pennsylvania encourages informed and active participation in government, works to increase understanding of major public policy issues, and influences public policy through education and advocacy. The league does not support or oppose any political party or candidate but does take and always has taken stands on issues its members have studied. Through a rigorous study and consensus-taking process that is initiated by our grassroots membership, we take positions on governmental, social, and environmental issues. Through research and advocacy, the league seeks to encourage pennsylvanians to actively participate in government.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The league of women voters of pennsylvania encourages informed and active participation in government, works to increase understanding of major public policy issues, and influences public policy through education and advocacy. The league does not support or oppose any political party or candidate but does take and always has taken stands on issues its members have studied. Through a rigorous study and consensus-taking process that is initiated by our grassroots membership, we take positions on governmental, social, and environmental issues. Through research and advocacy, the league seeks to encourage pennsylvanians to actively participate in government.

    $193,377 spent$181,872 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $193,377.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($197k) Expenses 100 ($160k) Net assets 100 ($36k)2018 Revenue 97 ($191k) Expenses 139 ($223k) Net assets 11 ($4k)2019 Revenue 115 ($226k) Expenses 109 ($175k) Net assets 153 ($55k)2020 Revenue 81 ($160k) Expenses 72 ($115k) Net assets 276 ($99k)2021 Revenue 203 ($398k) Expenses 102 ($163k) Net assets 927 ($334k)2022 Revenue 184 ($363k) Expenses 132 ($211k) Net assets 1347 ($486k)2023 Revenue 127 ($249k) Expenses 151 ($242k) Net assets 1365 ($493k)2024 Revenue 102 ($201k) Expenses 124 ($198k) Net assets 1374 ($496k)2025 Revenue 150 ($294k) Expenses 179 ($287k) Net assets 1394 ($503k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (150)Expenses (179)Net assets (1394)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $110k to $345k (+215%).

$59k
$23k
$72k
$110k
$345k
$501k
$505k
$505k
$624k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 17% · 2023 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$36k
’17
−$32k
’18
$51k
’19
$44k
’20
$235k
’21
$151k
’22
$7k
’23
$3k
’24
$7k
’25
26
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Amy Widestrom

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2020 and FY2021 filings.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed11141211151611
Joined·+3+4+7+9+1+0
No longer listed·068505
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2021: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $5k → $6k.

From the IRS filings of LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF PA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF PA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 55% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

55% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF PA.

55%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF PA draws 55% of its grant income from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 2 states in all.

PA
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF PA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

67% of spending goes to programs.

Program 67%Management 22%Fundraising 11%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • League of Women Voters of Pennsylvania Citizen Education Fund · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF PA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF PA?
LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF PA (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $11,000 to it, the largest being LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF THE UNITED STATES ($6,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF PA have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $11,000 in grants to LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF PA.
Who is the largest funder of LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF PA?
LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF THE UNITED STATES is the largest funder on record, with $6,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF PA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds League of Women Voters of Pa →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing