Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

South Dakota · Nonprofit

LAKE AREA KIDNEY ENDOWMENT

LAKE AREA KIDNEY ENDOWMENT (South Dakota) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $21,000 to it, the largest being PRAIRIE LAKES HEALTH CARE SYSTEM INC ($11,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$41k
Revenue FY2022
2
Funders on record
$21k
Grants received
$68k
Net assets
0/2 repeat funders

Against its field

LAKE AREA KIDNEY ENDOWMENT runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 9,648 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin30% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,648 health nonprofits under $100k, FY2022

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2021: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $11k → $10k.

Funder
'17
'21
total
funders
1
1

From the IRS filings of LAKE AREA KIDNEY ENDOWMENT’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LAKE AREA KIDNEY ENDOWMENT leans on a few funders — its largest provides 52% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

52% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LAKE AREA KIDNEY ENDOWMENT.

52%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2021 100%broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of LAKE AREA KIDNEY ENDOWMENT's grant income comes from South Dakota funders.

SD

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
21
South Dakota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like LAKE AREA KIDNEY ENDOWMENT

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In South Dakota

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LAKE AREA KIDNEY ENDOWMENT: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LAKE AREA KIDNEY ENDOWMENT?
LAKE AREA KIDNEY ENDOWMENT (South Dakota) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $21,000 to it, the largest being PRAIRIE LAKES HEALTH CARE SYSTEM INC ($11,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LAKE AREA KIDNEY ENDOWMENT have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $21,000 in grants to LAKE AREA KIDNEY ENDOWMENT.
Who is the largest funder of LAKE AREA KIDNEY ENDOWMENT?
PRAIRIE LAKES HEALTH CARE SYSTEM INC is the largest funder on record, with $11,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LAKE AREA KIDNEY ENDOWMENT find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in South Dakota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2022 (financials across 2022–2022), and the filings of 2funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing