Skip to content

Tennessee · Nonprofit

KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS INC

KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS INC (Tennessee) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $259,880 to it, the largest being UA HJ STAGMAIER-JOHN STAGMAIER MEM TRUST ($259,880). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$71k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$260k
Net assets
$497k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 89%
01What it does

What Knights of Columbus Inc does

Mission

Promote community and youth activities and involvement

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Youth activities and programs for community to involve families

    $6,525 spent
    56% of program spending
  2. Community church programs to promote community involvement

    $3,604 spent
    31% of program spending
  3. General council expenses to promote community and youth

    $1,515 spent
    13% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $11,644.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($68k) Expenses 100 ($49k) Net assets 100 ($362k)2019 Revenue 68 ($46k) Expenses 99 ($48k) Net assets 100 ($364k)2020 Revenue 98 ($66k) Expenses 90 ($43k) Net assets 107 ($387k)2021 Revenue 61 ($41k) Expenses 56 ($27k) Net assets 111 ($401k)2022 Revenue 101 ($68k) Expenses 66 ($32k) Net assets 121 ($438k)2023 Revenue 101 ($68k) Expenses 99 ($48k) Net assets 126 ($458k)2024 Revenue 105 ($71k) Expenses 64 ($31k) Net assets 137 ($497k)
2017201920202021202220232024
Revenue (105)Expenses (64)Net assets (137)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $458k to $497k (+9%).

$363k
$364k
$387k
$401k
$438k
$458k
$497k
2017201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$19k
’17
−$2k
’19
$23k
’20
$14k
’21
$36k
’22
$20k
’23
$39k
’24
80
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201920202021202220232024
Listed13131313131311
Joined··+7+1+0+4+1
No longer listed··71043
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $37k → $33k.

Funder
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS INC's grant income comes from Tennessee funders.

TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Tennessee out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Tennessee

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

37% of spending goes to programs.

Program 37%Management 63%Fundraising 0%

Governance

14
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS INC?
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS INC (Tennessee) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $259,880 to it, the largest being UA HJ STAGMAIER-JOHN STAGMAIER MEM TRUST ($259,880). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $259,880 in grants to KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS INC?
UA HJ STAGMAIER-JOHN STAGMAIER MEM TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $259,880 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Knights of Columbus →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing