Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS

KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS (Missouri) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $26,023 to it, the largest being KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS 6420 ST JOSEPH ($26,023). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2021
$144k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$26k
Net assets
$227k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What Knights of Columbus does

Mission

Funds are provided to help, shelter, feed, and clothe the needy, man hours are also used in the community and services as needed

As stated on its FY2021 Form 990.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($49k) Expenses 100 ($46k) Net assets 100 ($121k)2021 Revenue 292 ($144k) Expenses 83 ($38k) Net assets 188 ($227k)
20202021
Revenue (292)Expenses (83)Net assets (188)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $121k to $227k (+88%).

$121k
$227k
20202021
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

3% of KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,023 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$3k
’20
$106k
’21
72
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021
Listed88
Joined·+0
No longer listed·0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $7k → $6k.

Funder
'20
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS's grant income comes from Missouri funders.

MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,589 membership benefit nonprofits its size.

Operating margin74% · top quartile
Months of reserve72.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)192% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,589 membership benefit nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2021

Organizations like KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Governance

215
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS?
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS (Missouri) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $26,023 to it, the largest being KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS 6420 ST JOSEPH ($26,023). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $26,023 in grants to KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS?
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS 6420 ST JOSEPH is the largest funder on record, with $26,023 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2021 (financials across 2020–2021), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing