Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

KNIGHTS LANDING SPORTSMENS CLUB

KNIGHTS LANDING SPORTSMENS CLUB (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $24,283 to it, the largest being NRA FOUNDATION INC ($24,283). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$50k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$24k
Net assets
$119k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 25%
01What it does

What Knights Landing Sportsmens Club does

Mission

We are a nonprofit club that provides Hunter Safety Classes, Pheasant Hunting opportunities during the regular California Department of Fish and Wildlife Pheasant Season, along with Junior and Senior rifle teams in our indoor rife range, and our annual striped bass derby during the regular California Department of Fish and Wildlife Striper Season. We hold our club meetings the first Tuesday of each month 7:30pm at our clubhouse located at 9270 Railroad St. Knights Landing, Ca. 95645.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. We are a nonprofit club that provides Hunter Safety Classes, Pheasant Hunting opportunities during the regular California Department of Fish and Wildlife Pheasant Season, along with Junior and Senior rifle teams in our indoor rife range, and our annual striped bass derby during the regular California Department of Fish and Wildlife Striper Season. We hold our club meetings the first Tuesday of each month 7:30pm at our clubhouse located at 9270 Railroad St. Knights Landing, Ca. 95645.

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($60k) Expenses 100 ($109k) Net assets 100 ($65k)2021 Revenue 97 ($58k) Expenses 53 ($57k) Net assets 280 ($183k)2022 Revenue 88 ($52k) Expenses 53 ($57k) Net assets 226 ($147k)2023 Revenue 75 ($45k) Expenses 55 ($60k) Net assets 217 ($142k)2024 Revenue 89 ($53k) Expenses 62 ($67k) Net assets 171 ($112k)2025 Revenue 84 ($50k) Expenses 44 ($48k) Net assets 182 ($119k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (84)Expenses (44)Net assets (182)

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $65k to $183k (+180%).

$65k
$183k
$147k
$142k
$112k
$119k
202020212022202320242025
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$49k
’20
$583
’21
−$5k
’22
−$15k
’23
−$14k
’24
$2k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $11k → $13k.

Funder
'19
'22
total
NRA Foundation Incunclassified
$24k
funders
1
1

From the IRS filings of KNIGHTS LANDING SPORTSMENS CLUB’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

KNIGHTS LANDING SPORTSMENS CLUB draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 1 state in all.

VA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’22
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like KNIGHTS LANDING SPORTSMENS CLUB

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for KNIGHTS LANDING SPORTSMENS CLUB: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds KNIGHTS LANDING SPORTSMENS CLUB?
KNIGHTS LANDING SPORTSMENS CLUB (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $24,283 to it, the largest being NRA FOUNDATION INC ($24,283). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does KNIGHTS LANDING SPORTSMENS CLUB have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $24,283 in grants to KNIGHTS LANDING SPORTSMENS CLUB, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of KNIGHTS LANDING SPORTSMENS CLUB?
NRA FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $24,283 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like KNIGHTS LANDING SPORTSMENS CLUB find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Knights Landing Sportsmens Club →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing