Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

KEYSTONE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ALLIANCE

KEYSTONE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ALLIANCE (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $463,000 to it, the largest being ENERGY ACTION FUND ($413,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$944k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$463k
Net assets
$424k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 53%
01What it does

What Keystone Energy Efficiency Alliance does

Mission

The Keystone Energy Efficiency Alliance (keea) is a 501(c)(6) trade association representing the interests of energy efficiency businesses in pennsylvania and new jersey. Keea engages with legislators and regulatory bodies to advance energy efficiency policies at the local, state, and federal levels. The mission of the Keystone Energy Efficiency Alliance is to champion efficiency as the foundation of a clean, just, and resilient energy economy.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Keystone Energy Efficiency Alliance (keea), founded in 2006, is a 501(c)(6) trade association. Keea advocates on behalf of the energy efficiency industry on the local, state, and federal levels to support energy efficiency policies in pennsylvania and new jersey.

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($171k) Expenses 100 ($159k) Net assets 100 ($160k)2018 Revenue 93 ($160k) Expenses 104 ($165k) Net assets 96 ($154k)2019 Revenue 205 ($350k) Expenses 141 ($225k) Net assets 175 ($280k)2020 Revenue 93 ($159k) Expenses 35 ($56k) Net assets 239 ($383k)2021 Revenue 47 ($81k) Expenses 52 ($82k) Net assets 230 ($368k)2022 Revenue 123 ($211k) Expenses 84 ($134k) Net assets 278 ($445k)2023 Revenue 155 ($266k) Expenses 146 ($233k) Net assets 298 ($478k)2024 Revenue 535 ($917k) Expenses 543 ($865k) Net assets 331 ($530k)2025 Revenue 551 ($944k) Expenses 659 ($1.0M) Net assets 265 ($424k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (551)Expenses (659)Net assets (265)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $164k to $356k (+117%).

$172k
$164k
$356k
$447k
$451k
$471k
$530k
$560k
$474k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 31% · 2021 37%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

16% of KEYSTONE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ALLIANCE’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,454 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$12k
’17
−$6k
’18
$125k
’19
$103k
’20
−$1k
’21
$76k
’22
$33k
’23
$52k
’24
−$105k
’25
3.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2020 and FY2021 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed141414141514161618
Joined·+0+4+4+5+5+4+3+5
No longer listed·04446233
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $75k → $58k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
Energy Action Fundunclassified
$413k
funders
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1

From the IRS filings of KEYSTONE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ALLIANCE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

KEYSTONE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ALLIANCE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 89% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

89% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund KEYSTONE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ALLIANCE.

89%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 83% · 2020 88% · 2021 75% · 2022 85% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

KEYSTONE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ALLIANCE draws 89% of its grant income from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 2 states in all.

PA
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

KEYSTONE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ALLIANCE has grown faster than three-quarters of the 7,668 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−11% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve3.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)24% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,668 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like KEYSTONE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ALLIANCE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Governance

17
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • The Energy Efficiency Alliance · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for KEYSTONE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ALLIANCE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds KEYSTONE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ALLIANCE?
KEYSTONE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ALLIANCE (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $463,000 to it, the largest being ENERGY ACTION FUND ($413,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does KEYSTONE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ALLIANCE have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $463,000 in grants to KEYSTONE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ALLIANCE, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of KEYSTONE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ALLIANCE?
ENERGY ACTION FUND is the largest funder on record, with $413,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like KEYSTONE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ALLIANCE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Keystone Energy Efficiency Alliance →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing