Skip to content

Kentucky · Nonprofit

KENTUCKY HEALTH DEPARTMENTS ASSN

KENTUCKY HEALTH DEPARTMENTS ASSN (Kentucky) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $28,585 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE INC ($15,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$4.9M
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$29k
Net assets
$545k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What Kentucky Health Departments Assn does

Mission

To promote better health services, obtain and exchange information, to investigate problem areas and suggest solutions and to promote continuing education.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

On its FY2023 return the organization reported starting a significant new program.

  1. Sponsors an annual educational conference for all kentucky local health directors and state staff dealing with current issues facing the delivery of public health services

    $19,898 spent$18,695 earned by the program
    1% of program spending
  2. Conducted monthly meetings for all local health directors and other staff relating to current issues facing local health departments

    $12,742 spent$156,041 earned by the program
    1% of program spending
  3. Americorps grant - volunteer program to put workforce development initiative into public health.

    $500,872 spent$533,214 earned by the program
    20% of program spending
  4. Program Service Expenses 148,705, Grants and allocations 130,660, Revenue 277,914 KY DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH SHARED SERVICES GRANT USED TO SUPPORT LOCAL HEALTH DEPARTMENTS WITH HUMAN RESOURCES, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES, FINANCIAL AND LEGAL MATTERS. Program Service Expenses 900,000, Grants and allocations 900,000, Revenue 1,000,000 KY OPIOID ABATEMENT GRANT PASSTHROUGH Program Service Expenses 899,477, Grants and allocations 784,554, Revenue 1,056,165 KY DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH WORKFORCE DEVELOPEMNT GRANT PASSTHROUGH

    $1,948,182 spentof which $1,815,214 as grants$2,334,079 earned by the program
    79% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $2,481,694.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($161k) Expenses 100 ($166k) Net assets 100 ($58k)2018 Revenue 86 ($138k) Expenses 84 ($139k) Net assets 98 ($57k)2019 Revenue 110 ($178k) Expenses 107 ($177k) Net assets 101 ($58k)2020 Revenue 141 ($228k) Expenses 131 ($217k) Net assets 119 ($69k)2021 Revenue 92 ($148k) Expenses 52 ($86k) Net assets 225 ($131k)2022 Revenue 84 ($136k) Expenses 88 ($145k) Net assets 208 ($121k)2023 Revenue 225 ($364k) Expenses 227 ($377k) Net assets 193 ($112k)2024 Revenue 1903 ($3.1M) Expenses 1623 ($2.7M) Net assets 841 ($488k)2025 Revenue 3045 ($4.9M) Expenses 2925 ($4.9M) Net assets 938 ($545k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (3045)Expenses (2925)Net assets (938)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $113k to $488k (+331%).

$93k
$87k
$82k
$86k
$142k
$126k
$113k
$488k
$545k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 47% · 2023 43%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of KENTUCKY HEALTH DEPARTMENTS ASSN’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$5k
’17
−$974
’18
$1k
’19
$10k
’20
$62k
’21
−$10k
’22
−$13k
’23
$376k
’24
$56k
’25
1.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2020202320242025
Listed15171614
Joined··+0+7
No longer listed··19
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2021: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $15k → $5k.

Funder
'17
'18
'21
total
funders
1
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 52% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of KENTUCKY HEALTH DEPARTMENTS ASSN’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

KENTUCKY HEALTH DEPARTMENTS ASSN leans on a few funders — its largest provides 52% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund KENTUCKY HEALTH DEPARTMENTS ASSN.

52%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2021 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

52% of KENTUCKY HEALTH DEPARTMENTS ASSN's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $14k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Kentucky funders.

KY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’21
Kentucky out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $15k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

KENTUCKY HEALTH DEPARTMENTS ASSN has grown faster than three-quarters of the 4,665 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve1.2mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)53% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,665 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like KENTUCKY HEALTH DEPARTMENTS ASSN

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kentucky

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for KENTUCKY HEALTH DEPARTMENTS ASSN: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds KENTUCKY HEALTH DEPARTMENTS ASSN?
KENTUCKY HEALTH DEPARTMENTS ASSN (Kentucky) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $28,585 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE INC ($15,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does KENTUCKY HEALTH DEPARTMENTS ASSN have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $28,585 in grants to KENTUCKY HEALTH DEPARTMENTS ASSN, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of KENTUCKY HEALTH DEPARTMENTS ASSN?
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE INC is the largest funder on record, with $15,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like KENTUCKY HEALTH DEPARTMENTS ASSN find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kentucky. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing