Skip to content

Maine · Nonprofit

KENNEBEC VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

KENNEBEC VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (Maine) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $5,000 to it, the largest being KENNEBEC VALLEY TOURISM COUNCIL ($5,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$681k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$5k
Net assets
$542k
0/1 repeat funders
01What it does

What Kennebec Valley Chamber of Commerce does

Mission

Enhancing quality of life in the kennebec valley by strengthening our regional economy.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Annual awards banquet-a major recognition program to honor deserving business people in the community. Over 500 in attendance and televised on local stations.

    $111,681 spent$132,645 earned by the program
    18% of program spending
  2. Membership services-provide networking and business information services for business members through meetings and seminars. Over 500 members.

    $105,640 spent$29,300 earned by the program
    17% of program spending
  3. Kennebec leadership institute - an intense and thorough program aimed at training future leaders for the community.

    $54,116 spent$65,925 earned by the program
    9% of program spending
  4. Business after hours - monthly networking reception for members by pairing with host businesses. Business after hours gives members an opportunity to showcase their business, what they do and how they do it, and provides valuable networking opportunities for all who attend. Expenses 36,972 including grants of 0 revenue 19,780 customer services-provides information resources for all those interested in the kennebec valley region. Expenses 46,802 including grants of 0 revenue 0 women's network/cynergy women's network-provides a women's luncheon to help build networking relationships between women in business. Cynergy-a program for young people (age 20-40) of the capital area to connect and foster career, social and community betterment. Expenses 65,719 including grants of 0 revenue 37,950 other programs-the organization serves as a liason between various organizations. Expenses 178,260 including grants 0 revenue 8,000

    $354,397 spent$80,612 earned by the program
    57% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $625,834.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($571k) Expenses 100 ($443k) Net assets 100 ($335k)2018 Revenue 90 ($514k) Expenses 107 ($474k) Net assets 109 ($366k)2019 Revenue 89 ($506k) Expenses 107 ($473k) Net assets 125 ($418k)2020 Revenue 74 ($422k) Expenses 95 ($422k) Net assets 128 ($429k)2021 Revenue 79 ($454k) Expenses 82 ($363k) Net assets 162 ($541k)2022 Revenue 90 ($512k) Expenses 114 ($507k) Net assets 159 ($531k)2023 Revenue 110 ($626k) Expenses 140 ($620k) Net assets 165 ($551k)2024 Revenue 118 ($677k) Expenses 159 ($706k) Net assets 166 ($555k)2025 Revenue 119 ($681k) Expenses 173 ($769k) Net assets 162 ($542k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (119)Expenses (173)Net assets (162)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $445k to $554k (+25%).

$538k
$546k
$444k
$445k
$554k
$554k
$603k
$555k
$580k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 6% · 2021 21%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$128k
’17
$40k
’18
$33k
’19
$311
’20
$91k
’21
$5k
’22
$7k
’23
−$29k
’24
−$88k
’25
0.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Andrew Silsby

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed232222212123232020
Joined·+5+3+0+0+7+0+0+5
No longer listed·63105035
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'25*
total
funders
1

From the IRS filings of KENNEBEC VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of KENNEBEC VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE's grant income comes from Maine funders.

ME

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like KENNEBEC VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maine

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 10%Fundraising 9%

Governance

19
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for KENNEBEC VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds KENNEBEC VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
KENNEBEC VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (Maine) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $5,000 to it, the largest being KENNEBEC VALLEY TOURISM COUNCIL ($5,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does KENNEBEC VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $5,000 in grants to KENNEBEC VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.
Who is the largest funder of KENNEBEC VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
KENNEBEC VALLEY TOURISM COUNCIL is the largest funder on record, with $5,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like KENNEBEC VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maine. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing