Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

KBARE

KBARE (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $7,551 to it, the largest being IN OUR BACKYARDS INC ($7,551). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$7.4M
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$8k
Net assets
$4.7M
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Kbare does

Mission

Kbare is a non-profit corporation which was formed to finance, develop, lease, and maintain certain school facilities for kipp bay area schools.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To finance, develop, lease, and maintain certain school facilities for the exclusive support of kipp bay area schools.

    $6,026,480 spent$6,383,944 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $6,026,480.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 0 ($0) Expenses 100 ($6k) Net assets -1 ($-5543)2018 Revenue 100 ($818k) Expenses 7870 ($436k) Net assets 100 ($376k)2019 Revenue 147 ($1.2M) Expenses 14462 ($802k) Net assets 207 ($777k)2020 Revenue 158 ($1.3M) Expenses 23426 ($1.3M) Net assets 206 ($774k)2021 Revenue 258 ($2.1M) Expenses 26118 ($1.4M) Net assets 382 ($1.4M)2022 Revenue 272 ($2.2M) Expenses 43467 ($2.4M) Net assets 333 ($1.2M)2023 Revenue 660 ($5.4M) Expenses 77373 ($4.3M) Net assets 628 ($2.4M)2024 Revenue 749 ($6.1M) Expenses 92920 ($5.2M) Net assets 886 ($3.3M)2025 Revenue 904 ($7.4M) Expenses 108722 ($6.0M) Net assets 1250 ($4.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (904)Expenses (108722)Net assets (1250)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $103M to $145M (+41%).

$8.1M
$16M
$21M
$20M
$41M
$82M
$109M
$103M
$145M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of KBARE’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$6k
’17
$381k
’18
$401k
’19
−$3k
’20
$663k
’21
−$187k
’22
$1.1M
’23
$971k
’24
$1.4M
’25
34
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed444444444
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+0+1
No longer listed·00000001
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'22
total
$8k
funders
1

From the IRS filings of KBARE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

KBARE draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 1 state in all.

NY

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

KBARE runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin18% · top quartile
Months of reserve33.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)37% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like KBARE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Part of a family of 7 related entities

  • 1060 Key LLC · disregarded
  • Seven Trees School LLC · disregarded
  • 1700 Market School LLC · disregarded
  • 1039 Garden Street · disregarded
  • Houston Avenue LLC · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for KBARE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds KBARE?
KBARE (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $7,551 to it, the largest being IN OUR BACKYARDS INC ($7,551). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does KBARE have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $7,551 in grants to KBARE.
Who is the largest funder of KBARE?
IN OUR BACKYARDS INC is the largest funder on record, with $7,551 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like KBARE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Kbare →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing