Maryland · Nonprofit
KAYKAYS CAUSE INC
KAYKAYS CAUSE INC (Maryland) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $1,000 to it, the largest being GUBELMANN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($1,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
KAYKAYS CAUSE INC receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $1k to it.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,518 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2022
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- R Dudley Harrington Jr Char Fdnshared funders
- Ambers Antibodies Incportfolio match
- Young Texans Against Cancerportfolio match
Who funds it, year by year
Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.
From the IRS filings of KAYKAYS CAUSE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
KAYKAYS CAUSE INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Maryland, across 1 state in all.
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- R Dudley Harrington Jr Char Fdnshared fundersNY · backs 4 organizations that share your funders
- Ambers Antibodies Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Young Texans Against Cancerportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Grace Hospice Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Baker Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Camosse Family Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Ovington Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Toast Life Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Tye Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Madalynne L Peel Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Powell Family Charitable Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Hutchinson Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like KAYKAYS CAUSE INC
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Maryland
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Public support
100%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for KAYKAYS CAUSE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds KAYKAYS CAUSE INC?
- KAYKAYS CAUSE INC (Maryland) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $1,000 to it, the largest being GUBELMANN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($1,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does KAYKAYS CAUSE INC have?
- IRS filings report 1 organization giving $1,000 in grants to KAYKAYS CAUSE INC.
- Who is the largest funder of KAYKAYS CAUSE INC?
- GUBELMANN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like KAYKAYS CAUSE INC find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maryland. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2022 (financials across 2022–2022), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing