Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

KATHYS LEGACY INC

KATHYS LEGACY INC (California) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $122,600 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($25,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$142k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$123k
Net assets
$0
3/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 17%
01What it does

What Kathys Legacy Inc does

Mission

Kathy's Legacy Foundation serves children and pets impacted by domestic violence. We revive hope, restore normalcy, and inspire dreams in the lives of children orphaned by intimate partner violence.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Silver Lining - The program assists children whose lives are traumatically altered by the murder of a parent due to domestic violence. It provides monthly financial assistance to help with food, clothing, toiletries, household supplies, and gas. It also funds guardianship fees, legal name changes, furniture, therapy, dental, and orthodontic treatment. We provide opportunities for normalcy such as art, dance lessons, sports, and summer camps and cover the cost of opportunities that would otherwise be unaffordable. Silver Lining sees to the basic yet critical needs of these children and provides normalcy in their lives so they can experience the lost joys of childhood.Lady's Legacy - We provide foster care for the pets while the victim receives shelter assistance. We are resolved to establish a support system for victims and their pets to co-shelter upon leaving an abusive situation.

    $164,739 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $164,739.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($92k) Expenses 100 ($58k) Net assets 100 ($135k)2018 Revenue 52 ($48k) Expenses 117 ($67k) Net assets 86 ($116k)2019 Revenue 71 ($65k) Expenses 205 ($118k) Net assets 47 ($64k)2020 Revenue 240 ($221k) Expenses 252 ($145k) Net assets 101 ($137k)2021 Revenue 149 ($137k) Expenses 221 ($127k) Net assets 108 ($147k)2022 Revenue 234 ($216k) Expenses 352 ($203k) Net assets 118 ($160k)2023 Revenue 211 ($195k) Expenses 463 ($266k) Net assets 65 ($88k)2024 Revenue 235 ($216k) Expenses 441 ($254k) Net assets 37 ($50k)2025 Revenue 155 ($142k) Expenses 334 ($193k) Net assets 0 ($0)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (155)Expenses (334)Net assets (0)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $64k to $138k (+117%).

$135k
$116k
$64k
$138k
$150k
$164k
$90k
$54k
$0
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$34k
’17
−$19k
’18
−$53k
’19
$76k
’20
$10k
’21
$13k
’22
−$72k
’23
−$38k
’24
−$50k
’25
2.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2020202220232024
Listed12121311
Joined··+1+0
No longer listed··02
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2022: the base held at 3 funders, grant income rose $6k → $37k.

3 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 35% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of KATHYS LEGACY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

KATHYS LEGACY INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 20% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

35% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund KATHYS LEGACY INC.

20%
largest funder
61%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 81% · 2021 75% · 2022 68% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

96% of KATHYS LEGACY INC's grant income comes from California funders.

CA
KS
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $43k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like KATHYS LEGACY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for KATHYS LEGACY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds KATHYS LEGACY INC?
KATHYS LEGACY INC (California) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $122,600 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($25,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does KATHYS LEGACY INC have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $122,600 in grants to KATHYS LEGACY INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of KATHYS LEGACY INC?
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM is the largest funder on record, with $25,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like KATHYS LEGACY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Kathys Legacy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing