Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

KATHMANDU VALLEY PRESERVATION TRUST INC

KATHMANDU VALLEY PRESERVATION TRUST INC (New York) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $328,078 to it, the largest being LEON LEVY FOUNDATION ($195,300). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$140k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$328k
Net assets
$199k
4/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 61%
01What it does

What Kathmandu Valley Preservation Trust Inc does

Mission

Historic building restoration and other restoration in kathmandu valley nepal

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Restore kathmandu valley

    $77,809 spent$139,957 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $77,809.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($726k) Expenses 100 ($793k) Net assets 100 ($299k)2018 Revenue 80 ($578k) Expenses 91 ($723k) Net assets 52 ($154k)2019 Revenue 54 ($395k) Expenses 64 ($504k) Net assets 15 ($44k)2020 Revenue 19 ($141k) Expenses 19 ($153k) Net assets 11 ($32k)2021 Revenue 28 ($202k) Expenses 22 ($174k) Net assets 20 ($60k)2022 Revenue 16 ($116k) Expenses 15 ($117k) Net assets 20 ($59k)2023 Revenue 8 ($61k) Expenses 8 ($62k) Net assets 22 ($66k)2024 Revenue 41 ($299k) Expenses 16 ($125k) Net assets 76 ($227k)2025 Revenue 19 ($140k) Expenses 22 ($177k) Net assets 67 ($199k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (19)Expenses (22)Net assets (67)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $356k to $162k (−55%).

$356k
$162k
$52k
$45k
$83k
$60k
$66k
$227k
$199k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 28% · 2018 32% · 2019 3% · 2020 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of KATHMANDU VALLEY PRESERVATION TRUST INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 7 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$68k
’17
−$145k
’18
−$110k
’19
−$12k
’20
$28k
’21
−$1k
’22
−$2k
’23
$174k
’24
−$37k
’25
14
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Erich Theophile

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2022 and FY2023 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed141515151515141414
Joined·+4+0+0+4+0+14+0+0
No longer listed·300401500
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $25k → $15k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
2
2
1
1
2
3
2
3
1

From the IRS filings of KATHMANDU VALLEY PRESERVATION TRUST INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

KATHMANDU VALLEY PRESERVATION TRUST INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 60% of grant income and the top three 91%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

60%
largest funder
91%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 80% · 2018 83% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 60% · 2022 79% · 2023 67% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

69% of KATHMANDU VALLEY PRESERVATION TRUST INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY
MA
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

KATHMANDU VALLEY PRESERVATION TRUST INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−26% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve13.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−19% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like KATHMANDU VALLEY PRESERVATION TRUST INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

44% of spending goes to programs.

Program 44%Management 56%Fundraising 0%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for KATHMANDU VALLEY PRESERVATION TRUST INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds KATHMANDU VALLEY PRESERVATION TRUST INC?
KATHMANDU VALLEY PRESERVATION TRUST INC (New York) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $328,078 to it, the largest being LEON LEVY FOUNDATION ($195,300). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does KATHMANDU VALLEY PRESERVATION TRUST INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $328,078 in grants to KATHMANDU VALLEY PRESERVATION TRUST INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of KATHMANDU VALLEY PRESERVATION TRUST INC?
LEON LEVY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $195,300 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like KATHMANDU VALLEY PRESERVATION TRUST INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Kathmandu Valley Preservation →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing