Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

JP MASCARO & SONS CHARITABLE TRUST

JP MASCARO & SONS CHARITABLE TRUST (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $370,000 to it, the largest being FRANCESCO A MASCARO CHARITABLE TRUST ($365,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$699k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$370k
Net assets
$5.5M
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What Jp Mascaro & Sons Charitable Trust does

Program

Investment income earned by the private foundation is paid out to the charity of choice.

The first program described on its most recent Form 990-PF.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($360k) Expenses 100 ($323k) Net assets 100 ($5.1M)2018 Revenue 122 ($440k) Expenses 104 ($335k) Net assets 102 ($5.2M)2019 Revenue 155 ($557k) Expenses 116 ($377k) Net assets 106 ($5.3M)2020 Revenue 119 ($429k) Expenses 102 ($331k) Net assets 107 ($5.4M)2021 Revenue 45 ($161k) Expenses 135 ($436k) Net assets 102 ($5.2M)2022 Revenue 122 ($438k) Expenses 118 ($383k) Net assets 103 ($5.2M)2023 Revenue 102 ($365k) Expenses 125 ($403k) Net assets 102 ($5.2M)2024 Revenue 168 ($605k) Expenses 136 ($441k) Net assets 106 ($5.3M)2025 Revenue 194 ($699k) Expenses 150 ($484k) Net assets 110 ($5.5M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (194)Expenses (150)Net assets (110)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $5.4M to $5.2M (−5%).

$5.1M
$5.2M
$5.3M
$5.4M
$5.2M
$5.2M
$5.2M
$5.3M
$5.5M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed222222222
Joined·········
No longer listed·········
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

From the IRS filings of JP MASCARO & SONS CHARITABLE TRUST’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

JP MASCARO & SONS CHARITABLE TRUST leans on a few funders — its largest provides 99% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of JP MASCARO & SONS CHARITABLE TRUST's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

JP MASCARO & SONS CHARITABLE TRUST has grown faster than half of the 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Months of reserve5.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like JP MASCARO & SONS CHARITABLE TRUST

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for JP MASCARO & SONS CHARITABLE TRUST: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds JP MASCARO & SONS CHARITABLE TRUST?
JP MASCARO & SONS CHARITABLE TRUST (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $370,000 to it, the largest being FRANCESCO A MASCARO CHARITABLE TRUST ($365,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does JP MASCARO & SONS CHARITABLE TRUST have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $370,000 in grants to JP MASCARO & SONS CHARITABLE TRUST, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of JP MASCARO & SONS CHARITABLE TRUST?
FRANCESCO A MASCARO CHARITABLE TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $365,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like JP MASCARO & SONS CHARITABLE TRUST find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing