Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

JOURNEY ROAD

JOURNEY ROAD (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $30,000 to it, the largest being COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC ($20,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$142k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$30k
Net assets
$103k
0/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 14%
01What it does

What Journey Road does

Mission

We provide support to foster families and foster children in our area.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Maintenance and preparation of the 36 acre Journey Road Farm for the purposes of: Foster families who live on the farm 5 families total; anywhere from 12 to 18 foster children on the farm Events for foster families during the year: Easter event Back to School Event Christmas event parent night out events storage of diapers and equipment for use by all foster families

    $0 spent
  2. Continued support to foster families through purchases of needed equipment and services summer camp clothing specialized needs.

    $0 spent

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($85k) Expenses 100 ($69k) Net assets 100 ($31k)2021 Revenue 176 ($150k) Expenses 174 ($120k) Net assets 196 ($60k)2022 Revenue 167 ($142k) Expenses 208 ($144k) Net assets 149 ($46k)2023 Revenue 185 ($157k) Expenses 227 ($157k) Net assets 239 ($73k)2024 Revenue 168 ($142k) Expenses 162 ($112k) Net assets 337 ($103k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (168)Expenses (162)Net assets (337)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $507k to $435k (−14%).

$512k
$507k
$435k
$435k
$450k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of JOURNEY ROAD’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$16k
’20
$29k
’21
−$2k
’22
−$21
’23
$30k
’24
6.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021
Listed56
Joined·+2
No longer listed·1
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

2 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of JOURNEY ROAD’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

JOURNEY ROAD leans on a few funders — its largest provides 67% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund JOURNEY ROAD.

67%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of JOURNEY ROAD's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $30k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

JOURNEY ROAD runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 21,616 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin21% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like JOURNEY ROAD

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for JOURNEY ROAD: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds JOURNEY ROAD?
JOURNEY ROAD (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $30,000 to it, the largest being COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC ($20,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does JOURNEY ROAD have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $30,000 in grants to JOURNEY ROAD.
Who is the largest funder of JOURNEY ROAD?
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC is the largest funder on record, with $20,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like JOURNEY ROAD find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Journey Road →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing