Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

JERSEY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION

JERSEY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION (Illinois) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $288,806 to it, the largest being ILLINOIS HOSPITAL RESEARCH & EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION ($288,306). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$589k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$289k
Net assets
$2.8M
0/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Jersey Community Hospital Foundation does

Mission

To provide financial assistance to local hospital projects and services, and to provide financial assistance to students pursuing medical careers.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Donation for appeal-room renovations, stair chair, ambulance association, including all other various donations.

    $321,414 spentof which $321,414 as grants
    88% of program spending
  2. Resale shop building operations support.

    $30,015 spentof which $30,015 as grants
    8% of program spending
  3. Cna scholarship program.

    $15,686 spentof which $7,630 as grants
    4% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $367,115.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($202k) Expenses 100 ($71k) Net assets 100 ($467k)2022 Revenue 112 ($226k) Expenses 120 ($85k) Net assets 130 ($608k)2023 Revenue 141 ($284k) Expenses 203 ($144k) Net assets 160 ($747k)2024 Revenue 1076 ($2.2M) Expenses 278 ($197k) Net assets 583 ($2.7M)2025 Revenue 292 ($589k) Expenses 696 ($494k) Net assets 603 ($2.8M)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (292)Expenses (696)Net assets (603)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $747k to $2.7M (+264%).

$467k
$608k
$747k
$2.7M
$2.8M
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

47% of JERSEY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$131k
’21
$141k
’22
$140k
’23
$2.0M
’24
$96k
’25
57
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed1110111110
Joined·+0+2+0+1
No longer listed·1102
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $288k → $500.

From the IRS filings of JERSEY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

JERSEY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 100% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund JERSEY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION.

100%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2022 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of JERSEY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION's grant income comes from Illinois funders.

IL
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’22
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

JERSEY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 7,883 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin16% · above the median
Months of reserve56.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)31% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like JERSEY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 1%Fundraising 25%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Jersey Community Hospital District · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for JERSEY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds JERSEY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION?
JERSEY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION (Illinois) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $288,806 to it, the largest being ILLINOIS HOSPITAL RESEARCH & EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION ($288,306). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does JERSEY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $288,806 in grants to JERSEY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION.
Who is the largest funder of JERSEY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION?
ILLINOIS HOSPITAL RESEARCH & EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $288,306 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like JERSEY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing