Skip to content

Louisiana · Nonprofit

JEFF DAVIS 4-H FOUNDATION

JEFF DAVIS 4-H FOUNDATION (Louisiana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $7,340 to it, the largest being NRA FOUNDATION INC ($7,340). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$158k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$7k
Net assets
$162k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Jeff Davis 4-H Foundation does

Mission

To promote the educational and cultural welfare of 4-h youth of jefferson davis parish.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To promote the educational and cultural welfare of 4-h youth of jefferson davis parish.

    $221,067 spent$199,114 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $221,067.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($199k) Expenses 100 ($196k) Net assets 100 ($73k)2018 Revenue 127 ($253k) Expenses 117 ($229k) Net assets 133 ($97k)2019 Revenue 117 ($233k) Expenses 101 ($198k) Net assets 182 ($132k)2020 Revenue 85 ($168k) Expenses 85 ($167k) Net assets 184 ($134k)2021 Revenue 55 ($110k) Expenses 55 ($107k) Net assets 188 ($137k)2022 Revenue 92 ($183k) Expenses 87 ($170k) Net assets 206 ($150k)2023 Revenue 96 ($192k) Expenses 86 ($168k) Net assets 238 ($173k)2024 Revenue 102 ($203k) Expenses 113 ($221k) Net assets 213 ($155k)2025 Revenue 80 ($158k) Expenses 77 ($152k) Net assets 222 ($162k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (80)Expenses (77)Net assets (222)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $97k to $132k (+37%).

$73k
$97k
$132k
$134k
$137k
$151k
$174k
$155k
$167k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of JEFF DAVIS 4-H FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$3k
’17
$24k
’18
$36k
’19
$2k
’20
$3k
’21
$13k
’22
$23k
’23
−$18k
’24
$7k
’25
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed151515151515151515
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+5+3+4
No longer listed·00000534
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2019: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $5k → $2k.

Funder
'18
'19
total
NRA Foundation Incunclassified
$7k
funders
1
1

From the IRS filings of JEFF DAVIS 4-H FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

JEFF DAVIS 4-H FOUNDATION draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Louisiana, across 1 state in all.

VA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
Louisiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

JEFF DAVIS 4-H FOUNDATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 3,482 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin4% · below the median
Months of reserve13.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,482 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like JEFF DAVIS 4-H FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Louisiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for JEFF DAVIS 4-H FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds JEFF DAVIS 4-H FOUNDATION?
JEFF DAVIS 4-H FOUNDATION (Louisiana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $7,340 to it, the largest being NRA FOUNDATION INC ($7,340). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does JEFF DAVIS 4-H FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $7,340 in grants to JEFF DAVIS 4-H FOUNDATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of JEFF DAVIS 4-H FOUNDATION?
NRA FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $7,340 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like JEFF DAVIS 4-H FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Louisiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Jeff Davis 4-H →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing