New Jersey · Nonprofit
JACKSON TOWNSHIP FIRST AID SQUAD
JACKSON TOWNSHIP FIRST AID SQUAD (New Jersey) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $18,160 to it, the largest being JOEL AND LYNN PERLMUTTER FAMILY FOU ($17,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
JACKSON TOWNSHIP FIRST AID SQUAD has grown faster than three-quarters of the 7,695 health nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,695 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2022
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- United Way of Monmouth and Ocean Countiesshared funders
- Washington County Volunteer Fire & Rescue Association of Md Incportfolio match
- Firehouse Subs Public Safety Foundation Incportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
1% of JACKSON TOWNSHIP FIRST AID SQUAD’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (51% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2018 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $2k → $2k.
From the IRS filings of JACKSON TOWNSHIP FIRST AID SQUAD’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
JACKSON TOWNSHIP FIRST AID SQUAD leans on a few funders — its largest provides 94% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 75% · 2020 82% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
99% of JACKSON TOWNSHIP FIRST AID SQUAD's grant income comes from New Jersey funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- United Way of Monmouth and Ocean Countiesshared fundersNJ · backs 21 organizations that share your funders
- Washington County Volunteer Fire & Rescue Association of Md Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Firehouse Subs Public Safety Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Baughman Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Anna Emery Hanson Charitable Foundation #2portfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Scott Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Oliver B Merlyn Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Carl Hj Asplundh Jr Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Davino Family Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Skc Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Fm Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Gary Sinise Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like JACKSON TOWNSHIP FIRST AID SQUAD
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In New Jersey
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
97% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
100%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for JACKSON TOWNSHIP FIRST AID SQUAD: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds JACKSON TOWNSHIP FIRST AID SQUAD?
- JACKSON TOWNSHIP FIRST AID SQUAD (New Jersey) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $18,160 to it, the largest being JOEL AND LYNN PERLMUTTER FAMILY FOU ($17,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does JACKSON TOWNSHIP FIRST AID SQUAD have?
- IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $18,160 in grants to JACKSON TOWNSHIP FIRST AID SQUAD, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of JACKSON TOWNSHIP FIRST AID SQUAD?
- JOEL AND LYNN PERLMUTTER FAMILY FOU is the largest funder on record, with $17,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like JACKSON TOWNSHIP FIRST AID SQUAD find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2022 (financials across 2017–2022), and the filings of 3funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing