Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

Washington, D.C. · Nonprofit

JACKSON-REED TIGER ATHLETICS INC

JACKSON-REED TIGER ATHLETICS INC (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $35,245 to it, the largest being For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST) ($20,996). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$353k
Revenue FY2023
3
Funders on record
$35k
Grants received
$-3997
Net assets
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%

Against its field

JACKSON-REED TIGER ATHLETICS INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 14,561 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · above the median
Months of reserve4.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)30% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 14,561 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2023

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($94k) Expenses 100 ($35k) Net assets 100 ($59k)2019 Revenue 318 ($298k) Expenses 821 ($288k) Net assets 117 ($69k)2020 Revenue 117 ($110k) Expenses 410 ($144k) Net assets 59 ($35k)2021 Revenue 188 ($177k) Expenses 483 ($170k) Net assets 71 ($42k)2022 Revenue 209 ($196k) Expenses 783 ($275k) Net assets -44 ($-25548)2023 Revenue 377 ($353k) Expenses 952 ($334k) Net assets -7 ($-3997)
201820192020202120222023
Revenue (377)Expenses (952)Net assets (-7)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

19% of JACKSON-REED TIGER ATHLETICS INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,078 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$59k
18
$10k
19
$34k
20
$7k
21
$79k
22
$19k
23
4.3
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $9k → $5k.

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)40% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of JACKSON-REED TIGER ATHLETICS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

JACKSON-REED TIGER ATHLETICS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 60% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund JACKSON-REED TIGER ATHLETICS INC.

60%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 100%broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

JACKSON-REED TIGER ATHLETICS INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Washington, D.C., across 2 states in all.

NH
TX

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $14k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like JACKSON-REED TIGER ATHLETICS INC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington, D.C.

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 3%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

DC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for JACKSON-REED TIGER ATHLETICS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds JACKSON-REED TIGER ATHLETICS INC?
JACKSON-REED TIGER ATHLETICS INC (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $35,245 to it, the largest being For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST) ($20,996). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does JACKSON-REED TIGER ATHLETICS INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $35,245 in grants to JACKSON-REED TIGER ATHLETICS INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of JACKSON-REED TIGER ATHLETICS INC?
For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST) is the largest funder on record, with $20,996 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like JACKSON-REED TIGER ATHLETICS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington, D.C.. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2018–2023), and the filings of 3funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing