Iowa · Nonprofit
IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORPORATION
IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORPORATION (Iowa) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $125,000 to it, the largest being STRADA EDUCATION NETWORK INC ($125,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORPORATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 671 education nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 671 education nonprofits over $100M, FY2025
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Bock Family Foundation Inclocal
- Fahrney Education Fdtn Trustportfolio match
- Iowa College Foundationportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
0% of IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORPORATION’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (14% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 7 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.
From the IRS filings of IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORPORATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORPORATION draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Iowa, across 1 state in all.
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Bock Family Foundation InclocalIA · funds 17 organizations near you
- Fahrney Education Fdtn Trustportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Iowa College Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- J Ralph And Gladys Meier Scholarship Trustportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Daniel J & Ann L Krumm Charitable Trusportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Roy J Carver Charitable Trustportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Ralph & Sylvia G Green Charita Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- John & Mary Pappajohn Scholarship Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- United Fire Group Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trustportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Special Needs Foundation of Des Moines Countyportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Concordia University Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Government funding IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORPORATION receives
Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $81 on record.
- TRUST FUND$81
Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.
Organizations like IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORPORATION
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Iowa
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
95% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
93%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Footprint & structure
Part of a family of 1 related entity
- Aspire Resources Inc · corp_trust
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORPORATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORPORATION?
- IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORPORATION (Iowa) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $125,000 to it, the largest being STRADA EDUCATION NETWORK INC ($125,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORPORATION have?
- IRS filings report 1 organization giving $125,000 in grants to IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORPORATION.
- Who is the largest funder of IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORPORATION?
- STRADA EDUCATION NETWORK INC is the largest funder on record, with $125,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORPORATION find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Iowa. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing