Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

INTERSECTIONINC

INTERSECTIONINC (New York) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $35,600 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY ($25,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 70% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$204k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$36k
Net assets
$27k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 64%
01What it does

What Intersectioninc does

Mission

Intersection is a multicultural and multigenerational cooperative comprised of professionals who guide public interventions for social change.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Tangible Mind fiscal sponsorship. Launched the Tangible Mind non profit organization in the Hudson Valley and Cambridge, MA, focused on design, human rights, and social innovation

    $124,761 spent$145,000 earned by the program
    73% of program spending
  2. Thomas Edison HS ceramic mural project. Created opportunities for 60 HS students to fabricate and create a work of public art for their public school.

    $25,000 spent$25,000 earned by the program
    15% of program spending
  3. Shaker Museum construction fence activation. Community driven mural project celebrating the new shaker museum in Chatham NY

    $20,000 spent$20,000 earned by the program
    12% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $169,761.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($138k) Expenses 100 ($125k) Net assets 100 ($14k)2019 Revenue 3 ($4k) Expenses 10 ($12k) Net assets 38 ($5k)2024 Revenue 147 ($204k) Expenses 142 ($176k) Net assets 200 ($27k)
201820192024
Revenue (147)Expenses (142)Net assets (200)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $14k to $5k (−62%).

$14k
$5k
$27k
201820192024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

89% of INTERSECTIONINC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$14k
’18
−$9k
’19
$27k
’24
1.9
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income held at $3k.

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 70% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of INTERSECTIONINC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

INTERSECTIONINC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 70% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

70% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund INTERSECTIONINC.

70%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

70% of INTERSECTIONINC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $11k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from New York funders.

NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $25k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

INTERSECTIONINC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin13% · above the median
Months of reserve1.9mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like INTERSECTIONINC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 4%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
67%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for INTERSECTIONINC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds INTERSECTIONINC?
INTERSECTIONINC (New York) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $35,600 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY ($25,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 70% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does INTERSECTIONINC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $35,600 in grants to INTERSECTIONINC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of INTERSECTIONINC?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY is the largest funder on record, with $25,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like INTERSECTIONINC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Intersectioninc →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing