Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

INDUSTRY SHERIFF'S YOUTH ATHLETIC LEAGUE

INDUSTRY SHERIFF'S YOUTH ATHLETIC LEAGUE (California) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $68,000 to it, the largest being THE GABRIEL FOUNDATION ($45,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$282k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$68k
Net assets
$747k
0/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 20%
01What it does

What Industry Sheriff's Youth Athletic League does

Mission

Showing youths a path to a better life the sheriffs youth foundation of los angeles county exists because we believe safe communities dont just happen. We believe it takes vigilance, teamwork and the collective desire of residents to live in a place where they and their children are safe. The foundation exists because our children are the future, and we want to equip them for success. If a child grows up seeing nothing other than a cycle of crime, drugs and abusive lifestyles, chances are that child will continue the cycle. But if the child sees a better way a path to a productive, safe and happy life they will invariably size up the options, and choose well. Through the foundations various programs, we show them a path to success. The foundation and its team of deputies, civilian employees and volunteers help at-risk youth throughout the county to grow, be healthy and develop the tools they need to become successful adults. Through seven mission-specific programs, the sheriffs youth f

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Part iii, statement of program service accomplishments the primary objective of this organization is to combat the rise of gangs and gang activity among those youths most susceptible - boys and girls between the ages of 8 and 17. To do this the league organizes and schedules competitive leagues and events encompassing flag football, basketball, and baseball. This program is an ongoing enterprise and involves operations at different parks in its service area. In addition, the league annually sends over 200 at-risk youths to camp c.o.u.r.a.g.e. In the local mountain areas overnight and on week long camp outs. The league also conducts a scuba diving program (s.h.a.r.k.) designed to attract older youths, whose interests are beyond that of the basic program services offered. Additional programs include those designed to assist children who are failing in school (s.m.a.r.t), a bicycle repair program resulting in the certification of youths in the repair of bicycles, a law enforcement academy, a boot camp program for children involved drugs or gangs, or in need of discipline (vida), a year round tennis program, and a judo program. All of these activities are provided at no cost to the…

    $223,311 spent
    98% of program spending
  2. Part iii, statement of program service accomplishments the primary objective of this organization is to combat the rise of gangs and gang activity among those youths most susceptible - boys and girls between the ages of 8 and 17. To do this the league organizes and schedules competitive leagues and events encompassing flag football, basketball, and baseball. This program is an ongoing enterprise and involves operations at different parks in its service area. In addition, the league annually sends over 200 at-risk youths to camp c.o.u.r.a.g.e. In the local mountain areas overnight and on week long camp outs. The league also conducts a scuba diving program (s.h.a.r.k.) designed to attract older youths, whose interests are beyond that of the basic program services offered. Additional programs include those designed to assist children who are failing in school (s.m.a.r.t), a bicycle repair program resulting in the certification of youths in the repair of bicycles, a law enforcement academy, a boot camp program for children involved drugs or gangs, or in need of discipline (vida), a year round tennis program, and a judo program. All of these activities are provided at no cost to the…

    $5,129 spent
    2% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $228,440.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($192k) Expenses 100 ($141k) Net assets 100 ($403k)2018 Revenue 103 ($197k) Expenses 85 ($121k) Net assets 119 ($479k)2019 Revenue 93 ($178k) Expenses 141 ($199k) Net assets 114 ($457k)2020 Revenue 31 ($60k) Expenses 57 ($81k) Net assets 108 ($437k)2021 Revenue 146 ($281k) Expenses 103 ($145k) Net assets 142 ($572k)2022 Revenue 119 ($228k) Expenses 109 ($153k) Net assets 160 ($646k)2023 Revenue 133 ($256k) Expenses 148 ($209k) Net assets 172 ($693k)2024 Revenue 147 ($282k) Expenses 162 ($228k) Net assets 185 ($747k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (147)Expenses (162)Net assets (185)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $511k to $688k (+35%).

$455k
$479k
$490k
$511k
$688k
$678k
$772k
$886k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

93% of INDUSTRY SHERIFF'S YOUTH ATHLETIC LEAGUE’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$51k
’17
$76k
’18
−$22k
’19
−$21k
’20
$135k
’21
$74k
’22
$47k
’23
$54k
’24
26
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed2122222217171717
Joined·+6+0+1+3+1+0+0
No longer listed·5018100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income held at $5k.

From the IRS filings of INDUSTRY SHERIFF'S YOUTH ATHLETIC LEAGUE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

INDUSTRY SHERIFF'S YOUTH ATHLETIC LEAGUE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 66% of grant income and the top three 88%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

81% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund INDUSTRY SHERIFF'S YOUTH ATHLETIC LEAGUE.

66%
largest funder
88%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

93% of INDUSTRY SHERIFF'S YOUTH ATHLETIC LEAGUE's grant income comes from California funders.

NH
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

INDUSTRY SHERIFF'S YOUTH ATHLETIC LEAGUE runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 5,688 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin19% · top quartile
Months of reserve25.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,688 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like INDUSTRY SHERIFF'S YOUTH ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

22
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for INDUSTRY SHERIFF'S YOUTH ATHLETIC LEAGUE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds INDUSTRY SHERIFF'S YOUTH ATHLETIC LEAGUE?
INDUSTRY SHERIFF'S YOUTH ATHLETIC LEAGUE (California) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $68,000 to it, the largest being THE GABRIEL FOUNDATION ($45,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does INDUSTRY SHERIFF'S YOUTH ATHLETIC LEAGUE have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $68,000 in grants to INDUSTRY SHERIFF'S YOUTH ATHLETIC LEAGUE.
Who is the largest funder of INDUSTRY SHERIFF'S YOUTH ATHLETIC LEAGUE?
THE GABRIEL FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $45,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like INDUSTRY SHERIFF'S YOUTH ATHLETIC LEAGUE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Industry Sheriff's Youth Athletic League →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing