Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

INDIANA PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION

INDIANA PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION (Indiana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $10,000 to it, the largest being PHARMACY TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATION BOARD ($10,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$630k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$10k
Net assets
$167k
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Indiana Pharmacists Association does

Mission

To be the voice and advocate for the profession of pharmacy in indiana.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The indiana pharmacy association's top legislative priorities are fair and adequate dispensing reimbursement, fair reimbursement for non-dispensing services, protection of the 340b program, expanded scope of practice for technicians, and permitting pharmacists to perform all services that are within their training and experience

  2. The indiana pharmacy association held its annual legislative day in january. This year around 350 participants interacted with around 40-50 legislators. Ipa's annual meeting was held in march with close to 300 attendees. Ipa's fall conference was held in west lafayette. Ipa also held its annual naplex/mpje review for graduating students and continued its monthly webinar series. Finally, ipa held its residency showcase in october with around 40 programs and 80 students participating. Ipa was awarded a 750,000 grant from the department of health to implement pharmacist contraception prescribing services from january 1, 2024 to december 31, 2025. Multiple trainings were held across the state. Ipa used the remaining funds from a 10,000 ptcb grant to award a scholarship to one technician to complete chw training and allow for around 30 technicians to attend the ipa annual meeting and receive ce. Ipa, in collaboration with rxsafenet and cpesn held three regional gatherings - jeffersonville, south bend and ft. Wayne. Ipa's affinity groups officially launched in 2024 - leadership development affinity group and ambulatory care affinity group.

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($428k) Expenses 100 ($508k) Net assets 100 ($76k)2019 Revenue 82 ($350k) Expenses 69 ($351k) Net assets -71 ($-53397)2020 Revenue 78 ($333k) Expenses 62 ($316k) Net assets -48 ($-36306)2021 Revenue 107 ($460k) Expenses 62 ($315k) Net assets 143 ($108k)2022 Revenue 94 ($403k) Expenses 71 ($360k) Net assets 196 ($149k)2023 Revenue 97 ($417k) Expenses 79 ($401k) Net assets 224 ($169k)2024 Revenue 147 ($630k) Expenses 125 ($634k) Net assets 220 ($167k)
2017201920202021202220232024
Revenue (147)Expenses (125)Net assets (220)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $67k to $166k (+149%).

$220k
$73k
$67k
$166k
$240k
$240k
$339k
2017201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 7% · 2024 35%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$80k
’17
−$249
’19
$17k
’20
$144k
’21
$43k
’22
$16k
’23
−$4k
’24
5.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201920202021202220232024
Listed13141615141515
Joined··+11+7+6+6+6
No longer listed··98756
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'20
total
funders
1

From the IRS filings of INDIANA PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

INDIANA PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Indiana, across 1 state in all.

DC

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like INDIANA PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Pharmacists Education Foundation · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for INDIANA PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds INDIANA PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION?
INDIANA PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION (Indiana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $10,000 to it, the largest being PHARMACY TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATION BOARD ($10,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does INDIANA PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $10,000 in grants to INDIANA PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION.
Who is the largest funder of INDIANA PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION?
PHARMACY TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATION BOARD is the largest funder on record, with $10,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like INDIANA PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Indiana Pharmacists Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing