Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

HYANNIS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC

HYANNIS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $97,000 to it, the largest being YAWKEY FOUNDATION II ($56,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$134k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$97k
Net assets
$183k
4/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 39%
01What it does

What Hyannis Athletic Association Inc does

Mission

To serve hyannis and surrounding communities as a volunteer organization by promoting and sponsoring baseball, baseball-related activities, and other causes as determined by the board of directors.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Sponsor the hyannis harbor hawks baseball team in the cape cod baseball league in accordance with the rules of the league and of the national collegiate athletic association.

    $159,256 spent
    98% of program spending
  2. Sponsor and manage youth baseball clinics.

    $3,001 spent
    2% of program spending
  3. Encourage, recognize, and reward positive achievements of high school students through a scholarship program available to students whose primary residence is hyannis, regardless of their high school affiliation.

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $162,257.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($93k) Expenses 100 ($103k) Net assets 100 ($33k)2018 Revenue 307 ($286k) Expenses 154 ($159k) Net assets 489 ($160k)2019 Revenue 921 ($858k) Expenses 136 ($140k) Net assets 2683 ($878k)2020 Revenue 49 ($46k) Expenses 84 ($87k) Net assets 2558 ($837k)2021 Revenue 159 ($149k) Expenses 113 ($117k) Net assets 553 ($181k)2022 Revenue 147 ($137k) Expenses 134 ($138k) Net assets 550 ($180k)2023 Revenue 173 ($161k) Expenses 126 ($131k) Net assets 644 ($211k)2024 Revenue 144 ($134k) Expenses 157 ($162k) Net assets 558 ($183k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (144)Expenses (157)Net assets (558)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $166k to $878k (+428%).

$33k
$166k
$878k
$837k
$203k
$180k
$211k
$183k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$10k
’17
$127k
’18
$718k
’19
−$41k
’20
$31k
’21
−$887
’22
$31k
’23
−$28k
’24
6.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018201920202021
Listed17151513
Joined·+8+0+4
No longer listed·1006
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $10k → $20k.

From the IRS filings of HYANNIS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HYANNIS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 58% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

58%
largest funder
89%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 75% · 2020 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 65% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

98% of HYANNIS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

NY
MA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding HYANNIS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $10k on record.

State$10k
Top programs
  • (PP) STATE AID/POL SUB$10k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like HYANNIS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HYANNIS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HYANNIS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC?
HYANNIS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $97,000 to it, the largest being YAWKEY FOUNDATION II ($56,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HYANNIS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $97,000 in grants to HYANNIS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HYANNIS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC?
YAWKEY FOUNDATION II is the largest funder on record, with $56,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HYANNIS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hyannis Athletic Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing