Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

HUSTLE WINSTON-SALEM

HUSTLE WINSTON-SALEM (North Carolina) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $477,500 to it, the largest being The Winston-Salem Foundation ($377,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 79% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$197k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$478k
Net assets
$80k
2/5 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Hustle Winston-Salem does

Mission

Hustle Winston-Salem's mission is to help grow the local economy by accelerating under-represented entrepreneurs with a focus on women, people of color, and marginalized business districts.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Marketing outside the box - shifted from workshops to now include services. Selected participants are matched with a marketing professional to provide them with a service their business needs at no cost. They also work with the hustle team for 12 weeks for one-on-one support to help them tackle their unique challenges around strategy, storytelling, sales, seo, and more. Also, there's an opportunity for all entrepreneurs we serve to win marketing prizes each month for their business.continued on schedule opaper cha$er - interactive workshops focused on cash flow models, financial projections & forecasts, and basic bookkeeping & budgeting for business. Refreshments provided. Laptop required.black wall street forward initiative - modeled on the pillars that made the original black wall street successful, and aims to continue the legacy of this vibrant work by supporting and catalyzing local leaders, black business owners, and champions. Pow"her"ful lunch - a sporadic luncheon event with an open invitation for all professional women to come, network, and be empow"her"ed.womenpreneur wednesday - providing a free and supportive environment where women entrepreneurs can connect,…

    $95,704 spentof which $4,375 as grants$5,186 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $95,704.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($145k) Expenses 100 ($127k) Net assets 100 ($53k)2023 Revenue 83 ($120k) Expenses 110 ($140k) Net assets 63 ($33k)2024 Revenue 136 ($197k) Expenses 118 ($150k) Net assets 152 ($80k)
202220232024
Revenue (136)Expenses (118)Net assets (152)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $40k to $85k (+111%).

$60k
$40k
$85k
202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 8%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

97% of HUSTLE WINSTON-SALEM’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,454 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$18k
’22
−$19k
’23
$47k
’24
6.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Magalie Yacinthe

Executive director

Board chair

Kellie Easton

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

202220232024
Listed888
Joined·+0+0
No longer listed·00
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $36k → $120k.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
2
2
2
2
2
1

1 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 79% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HUSTLE WINSTON-SALEM’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HUSTLE WINSTON-SALEM leans on a few funders — its largest provides 79% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

79% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HUSTLE WINSTON-SALEM.

79%
largest funder
98%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 86% · 2021 52% · 2022 72% · 2023 83% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

79% of HUSTLE WINSTON-SALEM's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $100k that is directly attributable, 75% of it comes from North Carolina funders.

MN
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $378k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HUSTLE WINSTON-SALEM runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,990 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin24% · top quartile
Months of reserve6.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)16% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,990 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like HUSTLE WINSTON-SALEM

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

64% of spending goes to programs.

Program 64%Management 36%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HUSTLE WINSTON-SALEM: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HUSTLE WINSTON-SALEM?
HUSTLE WINSTON-SALEM (North Carolina) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $477,500 to it, the largest being The Winston-Salem Foundation ($377,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 79% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does HUSTLE WINSTON-SALEM have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $477,500 in grants to HUSTLE WINSTON-SALEM, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HUSTLE WINSTON-SALEM?
The Winston-Salem Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $377,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HUSTLE WINSTON-SALEM find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hustle Winston-Salem →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2022–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing