Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

Hurst-Euless-Bedford Chamber of Commerce

Hurst-Euless-Bedford Chamber of Commerce (Texas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $87,509 to it, the largest being Texas Health Harris Methodist Hospital Hurst-Euless-Bedford ($87,509). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$557k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$88k
Net assets
$648k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What Hurst-Euless-Bedford Chamber of Commerce does

Mission

To serve our members and the community, and to foster economic development in the Hurst-Euless-Bedford area.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Business Development - To provide programs and activities to help members stay in business and grow their business through educational and networking opportunities.

  2. Community Development - To provide programs and activities to facilitate members interacting with and learning about the community to improve the quality of life in the surrounding area.

  3. Economic Development - To provide programs and activites that focus on retaining businesses in the Hurst-Euless-Bedford area and attracting new businesses to the Hurst-Euless-Bedford area, as well as improving the economic climate of the area.

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($514k) Expenses 100 ($502k) Net assets 100 ($448k)2018 Revenue 101 ($521k) Expenses 103 ($515k) Net assets 101 ($454k)2019 Revenue 104 ($534k) Expenses 104 ($523k) Net assets 104 ($465k)2020 Revenue 95 ($489k) Expenses 98 ($494k) Net assets 103 ($460k)2021 Revenue 127 ($652k) Expenses 106 ($530k) Net assets 130 ($582k)2022 Revenue 112 ($574k) Expenses 106 ($534k) Net assets 139 ($622k)2023 Revenue 104 ($534k) Expenses 106 ($533k) Net assets 139 ($623k)2024 Revenue 110 ($563k) Expenses 108 ($543k) Net assets 143 ($643k)2025 Revenue 108 ($557k) Expenses 110 ($552k) Net assets 145 ($648k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (108)Expenses (110)Net assets (145)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $465k to $560k (+20%).

$448k
$454k
$465k
$560k
$632k
$668k
$666k
$678k
$675k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 17%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$12k
’17
$6k
’18
$11k
’19
−$5k
’20
$122k
’21
$40k
’22
$1k
’23
$19k
’24
$6k
’25
9.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Mary Frazior

President & CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed504145464547413937
Joined·+11+16+9+14+12+8+7+8
No longer listed·20128151014910
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $25k → $21k.

Funder
'19
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of Hurst-Euless-Bedford Chamber of Commerce’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Hurst-Euless-Bedford Chamber of Commerce's grant income comes from Texas funders.

TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Hurst-Euless-Bedford Chamber of Commerce

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Governance

38
board members
97%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • HEB Economic Development Foundation · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Hurst-Euless-Bedford Chamber of Commerce: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Hurst-Euless-Bedford Chamber of Commerce?
Hurst-Euless-Bedford Chamber of Commerce (Texas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $87,509 to it, the largest being Texas Health Harris Methodist Hospital Hurst-Euless-Bedford ($87,509). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Hurst-Euless-Bedford Chamber of Commerce have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $87,509 in grants to Hurst-Euless-Bedford Chamber of Commerce, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Hurst-Euless-Bedford Chamber of Commerce?
Texas Health Harris Methodist Hospital Hurst-Euless-Bedford is the largest funder on record, with $87,509 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Hurst-Euless-Bedford Chamber of Commerce find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing