Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

HONEOYE FALLS VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC

HONEOYE FALLS VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC (New York) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,954 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF GREATER ROCHESTER AND THE FINGER LAKES INC ($5,704). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$73k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$6k
Net assets
$476k
0/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What Honeoye Falls Volunteer Fire Department Inc does

Mission

To train firefighters in the use of state of the art equipment for use in public education, fire suppression, ems and rescue techniques.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Responded to fire alarms and other emergency calls. Training of firefighters. Also perform services to the community to develop fire awareness and prevention. In addition, responding to ems calls

    $65,938 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $65,938.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($68k) Expenses 100 ($63k) Net assets 100 ($286k)2018 Revenue 112 ($77k) Expenses 94 ($59k) Net assets 100 ($286k)2019 Revenue 105 ($72k) Expenses 89 ($56k) Net assets 112 ($320k)2020 Revenue 70 ($48k) Expenses 74 ($46k) Net assets 124 ($354k)2021 Revenue 71 ($48k) Expenses 78 ($49k) Net assets 133 ($380k)2022 Revenue 94 ($64k) Expenses 112 ($70k) Net assets 117 ($336k)2023 Revenue 85 ($58k) Expenses 99 ($62k) Net assets 126 ($360k)2024 Revenue 206 ($140k) Expenses 89 ($55k) Net assets 155 ($445k)2025 Revenue 108 ($73k) Expenses 113 ($71k) Net assets 166 ($476k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (108)Expenses (113)Net assets (166)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $360k to $445k (+24%).

$286k
$286k
$320k
$354k
$380k
$336k
$360k
$445k
$476k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 31%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

85% of HONEOYE FALLS VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$6k
’17
$18k
’18
$16k
’19
$2k
’20
−$207
’21
−$6k
’22
−$4k
’23
$85k
’24
$2k
’25
81
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 96% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HONEOYE FALLS VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HONEOYE FALLS VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 96% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HONEOYE FALLS VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC.

96%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

96% of HONEOYE FALLS VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $250 that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside New York, across 1 state.

TN

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $6k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HONEOYE FALLS VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 6,360 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,360 health nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like HONEOYE FALLS VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

76%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HONEOYE FALLS VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HONEOYE FALLS VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC?
HONEOYE FALLS VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC (New York) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,954 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF GREATER ROCHESTER AND THE FINGER LAKES INC ($5,704). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does HONEOYE FALLS VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $5,954 in grants to HONEOYE FALLS VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC.
Who is the largest funder of HONEOYE FALLS VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC?
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ROCHESTER AND THE FINGER LAKES INC is the largest funder on record, with $5,704 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HONEOYE FALLS VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Honeoye Falls Volunteer Fire Department →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing