Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Hearts of Mercy Foundation Inc

Hearts of Mercy Foundation Inc (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $65,050 to it, the largest being ORANGE COUNTY ISLAMIC FOUNDATION ($58,950). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$273k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$65k
Net assets
$40k
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 20%
01What it does

What Hearts of Mercy Foundation Inc does

Mission

To hold and manage property and funds for charitable and eleemosynary purposes including the assistance and support of charitable and eleemosynary institutions, associations, and undertakings; the prevention of cruelty to children and animals; to make donations for the public welfare, or for community funds, hospital, charitable, educational, scientific or civic purposes.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide support to qualified non-profit organizations to carry out their charitable activities that are aligned with the foundation purpose

    $236,319 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $236,319.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($300k) Expenses 100 ($171k) Net assets 100 ($135k)2018 Revenue 24 ($71k) Expenses 77 ($131k) Net assets 56 ($75k)2019 Revenue 30 ($90k) Expenses 90 ($153k) Net assets 9 ($13k)2020 Revenue 50 ($150k) Expenses 67 ($114k) Net assets 36 ($48k)2021 Revenue 63 ($188k) Expenses 10 ($18k) Net assets 36 ($48k)2022 Revenue 17 ($50k) Expenses 49 ($84k) Net assets 10 ($14k)2023 Revenue 57 ($170k) Expenses 104 ($177k) Net assets 5 ($6k)2024 Revenue 91 ($273k) Expenses 140 ($239k) Net assets 30 ($40k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (91)Expenses (140)Net assets (30)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $75k to $13k (−83%).

$135k
$75k
$13k
$48k
$48k
$14k
$6k
$40k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of Hearts of Mercy Foundation Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$130k
’17
−$60k
’18
−$63k
’19
$36k
’20
$171k
’21
−$35k
’22
−$7k
’23
$34k
’24
2.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20172024
Listed44
Joined··
No longer listed··
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $15k → $5k.

Funder
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'26*
total
funders
1
1
2
2
1
1

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Hearts of Mercy Foundation Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 3 of 4 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Hearts of Mercy Foundation Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 91% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

91% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Hearts of Mercy Foundation Inc.

91%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 99% · 2021 92% · 2022 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

91% of Hearts of Mercy Foundation Inc's grant income comes from California funders.

IL
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Hearts of Mercy Foundation Inc runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 12,816 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Months of reserve2.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,816 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Hearts of Mercy Foundation Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Hearts of Mercy Foundation Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Hearts of Mercy Foundation Inc?
Hearts of Mercy Foundation Inc (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $65,050 to it, the largest being ORANGE COUNTY ISLAMIC FOUNDATION ($58,950). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Hearts of Mercy Foundation Inc have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $65,050 in grants to Hearts of Mercy Foundation Inc, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Hearts of Mercy Foundation Inc?
ORANGE COUNTY ISLAMIC FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $58,950 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Hearts of Mercy Foundation Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing