Skip to content

Arkansas · Nonprofit

Heartland Action Inc

Heartland Action Inc (Arkansas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $425,000 to it, the largest being Heartland Forward Inc ($425,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$575k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$425k
Net assets
$1.6M
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 100%
01What it does

What Heartland Action Inc does

Mission

To position the Heartland as a national leader in shaping public policy and driving economic impact-by strengthening regional competitiveness, building a robust talent pipeline and advancing health and wellness.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Operating exclusively to position the Heartland as a national leader in shaping public policy and driving economic impact-by strengthening regional competitiveness, building a robust talent pipeline and advancing health and wellness.

    $359,551 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $359,551.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($2.0M) Expenses 100 ($89k) Net assets 100 ($1.9M)2022 Revenue 0 ($0) Expenses 249 ($222k) Net assets 88 ($1.7M)2023 Revenue 6 ($125k) Expenses 479 ($427k) Net assets 73 ($1.4M)2024 Revenue 29 ($575k) Expenses 416 ($371k) Net assets 83 ($1.6M)
2021202220232024
Revenue (29)Expenses (416)Net assets (83)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.7M to $1.4M (−18%).

$1.9M
$1.7M
$1.4M
$1.6M
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of Heartland Action Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (79% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 882 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$1.9M
’21
−$222k
’22
−$302k
’23
$204k
’24
52
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'23
'24*
total
$425k
funders
1
1

From the IRS filings of Heartland Action Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Heartland Action Inc's grant income comes from Arkansas funders.

AR

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Heartland Action Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 793 science & tech nonprofits its size.

Operating margin36% · top quartile
Months of reserve51.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−34% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 793 science & tech nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Heartland Action Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arkansas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 3%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • Heartland Forward Inc · exempt
  • Town Branch Foundation · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Heartland Action Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Heartland Action Inc?
Heartland Action Inc (Arkansas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $425,000 to it, the largest being Heartland Forward Inc ($425,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Heartland Action Inc have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $425,000 in grants to Heartland Action Inc, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Heartland Action Inc?
Heartland Forward Inc is the largest funder on record, with $425,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Heartland Action Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arkansas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Heartland Action →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing