Skip to content

South Dakota · Nonprofit

HAZEL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

HAZEL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT (South Dakota) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $11,441 to it, the largest being TC ENERGY FOUNDATION ($11,441). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$68k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$11k
Net assets
$346k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What Hazel Volunteer Fire Department does

Mission

To assist the community of hazel in responding first to the scene for fires and other natural disasters as they occur.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. To assist the community of hazel in responding first to the scene for fires and other natural disasters as they occur.

    $22,858 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $22,858.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($87k) Expenses 100 ($70k) Net assets 100 ($182k)2022 Revenue 100 ($87k) Expenses 110 ($77k) Net assets 95 ($174k)2023 Revenue 65 ($57k) Expenses 29 ($20k) Net assets 124 ($226k)2024 Revenue 127 ($111k) Expenses 63 ($44k) Net assets 166 ($303k)2025 Revenue 78 ($68k) Expenses 47 ($33k) Net assets 190 ($346k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (78)Expenses (47)Net assets (190)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $226k to $303k (+34%).

$182k
$174k
$226k
$303k
$346k
20212022202320242025
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

10% of HAZEL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,797 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$17k
’21
$10k
’22
$37k
’23
$67k
’24
$35k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2021: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $5k → $6k.

Funder
'20
'21
total
funders
1
1

From the IRS filings of HAZEL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

HAZEL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside South Dakota, across 1 state in all.

TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
South Dakota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HAZEL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,931 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin51% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,931 public safety & disaster nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like HAZEL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In South Dakota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

91%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HAZEL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HAZEL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT?
HAZEL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT (South Dakota) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $11,441 to it, the largest being TC ENERGY FOUNDATION ($11,441). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HAZEL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $11,441 in grants to HAZEL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HAZEL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT?
TC ENERGY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $11,441 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HAZEL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in South Dakota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hazel Volunteer Fire Department →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing