Skip to content

Maryland · Nonprofit

Havre de Grace Colored School Museum and Cultural Center Inc

Havre de Grace Colored School Museum and Cultural Center Inc (Maryland) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $20,000 to it, the largest being Maryland Humanities Council Inc ($20,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$145k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$20k
Net assets
$1.8M
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Havre de Grace Colored School Museum and Cultural Center Inc does

Mission

To Support & Conduct Non-partisan research, education & informational activities to increase public awareness of contributions to american culture made by persons of african descent in the region.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Maintain a museum to support & conduct non-partisan research, education & informational activities to increase public awareness of contributions to american culture made by persons of african descent in the region.

    $152,320 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $152,320.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($250k) Expenses 100 ($9k) Net assets 100 ($242k)2020 Revenue 41 ($103k) Expenses 320 ($28k) Net assets 198 ($479k)2021 Revenue 134 ($335k) Expenses 722 ($64k) Net assets 309 ($746k)2022 Revenue 76 ($191k) Expenses 1246 ($111k) Net assets 342 ($827k)2023 Revenue 460 ($1.2M) Expenses 2103 ($187k) Net assets 742 ($1.8M)2024 Revenue 58 ($145k) Expenses 1392 ($123k) Net assets 751 ($1.8M)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (58)Expenses (1392)Net assets (751)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $827k to $1.8M (+117%).

$242k
$479k
$746k
$827k
$1.8M
$1.8M
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 100% · 2020 48% · 2021 58% · 2022 73% · 2023 89% · 2024 49%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

69% of Havre de Grace Colored School Museum and Cultural Center Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$242k
’19
$74k
’20
$271k
’21
$80k
’22
$966k
’23
$22k
’24
22
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920202021202220232024
Listed141212151414
Joined·+1+0+4+1+1
No longer listed·30121
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'21
'24*
total
funders
1
1

From the IRS filings of Havre de Grace Colored School Museum and Cultural Center Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Havre de Grace Colored School Museum and Cultural Center Inc's grant income comes from Maryland funders.

MD

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Havre de Grace Colored School Museum and Cultural Center Inc holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin15% · above the median
Months of reserve22.1mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−10% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding Havre de Grace Colored School Museum and Cultural Center Inc receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $158k on record.

State$158k
22
23
Top programs
  • Grant$158k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Havre de Grace Colored School Museum and Cultural Center Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maryland

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

60% of spending goes to programs.

Program 60%Management 40%Fundraising 0%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MD

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Havre de Grace Colored School Museum and Cultural Center Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Havre de Grace Colored School Museum and Cultural Center Inc?
Havre de Grace Colored School Museum and Cultural Center Inc (Maryland) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $20,000 to it, the largest being Maryland Humanities Council Inc ($20,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Havre de Grace Colored School Museum and Cultural Center Inc have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $20,000 in grants to Havre de Grace Colored School Museum and Cultural Center Inc, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Havre de Grace Colored School Museum and Cultural Center Inc?
Maryland Humanities Council Inc is the largest funder on record, with $20,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Havre de Grace Colored School Museum and Cultural Center Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maryland. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Havre de Grace Colored School Museum and Cultural Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing