Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

Maine · Nonprofit

Harraseeket Yacht Club

Harraseeket Yacht Club (Maine) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $500 to it, the largest being BRADLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION ($500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$238k
Revenue FY2024
1
Funders on record
$500
Grants received
$975k
Net assets
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($176k) Expenses 100 ($131k) Net assets 100 ($755k)2018 Revenue 118 ($207k) Expenses 119 ($157k) Net assets 107 ($805k)2019 Revenue 123 ($216k) Expenses 132 ($173k) Net assets 112 ($848k)2020 Revenue 102 ($180k) Expenses 113 ($149k) Net assets 116 ($879k)2021 Revenue 111 ($196k) Expenses 144 ($188k) Net assets 116 ($876k)2022 Revenue 130 ($228k) Expenses 151 ($199k) Net assets 120 ($905k)2023 Revenue 113 ($198k) Expenses 119 ($156k) Net assets 125 ($947k)2024 Revenue 135 ($238k) Expenses 160 ($210k) Net assets 129 ($975k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (135)Expenses (160)Net assets (129)

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$45k
17
$50k
18
$43k
19
$31k
20
$7k
21
$29k
22
$42k
23
$28k
24
5.2
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'23
total
funders
1

From the IRS filings of Harraseeket Yacht Club’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Harraseeket Yacht Club's grant income comes from Maine funders.

ME

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like Harraseeket Yacht Club

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maine

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 26%Fundraising 0%

Governance

16
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Harraseeket Yacht Club: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Harraseeket Yacht Club?
Harraseeket Yacht Club (Maine) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $500 to it, the largest being BRADLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION ($500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Harraseeket Yacht Club have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $500 in grants to Harraseeket Yacht Club.
Who is the largest funder of Harraseeket Yacht Club?
BRADLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Harraseeket Yacht Club find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maine. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing