Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

HARDBEAUTY FOUNDATION

HARDBEAUTY FOUNDATION (Colorado) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $404,940 to it, the largest being THE COLORADO HEALTH FOUNDATION ($322,990). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$2.4M
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$405k
Net assets
$100k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What Hardbeauty Foundation does

Mission

Fund addiction recovery projects.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Providing resources for housing, community education, advocacy, personal development, purposeful opportunities for connection and cultivating community.

    $1,904,680 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,904,680.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($197k) Expenses 100 ($188k) Net assets 100 ($10k)2022 Revenue 740 ($1.5M) Expenses 545 ($1.0M) Net assets 4587 ($447k)2023 Revenue 890 ($1.8M) Expenses 1029 ($1.9M) Net assets 2784 ($272k)2024 Revenue 1193 ($2.4M) Expenses 1346 ($2.5M) Net assets 1021 ($100k)
2021202220232024
Revenue (1193)Expenses (1346)Net assets (1021)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $10k to $812k (+8226%).

$10k
$812k
$676k
$521k
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of HARDBEAUTY FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$10k
’21
$438k
’22
−$176k
’23
−$172k
’24
0.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Racquel Garcia

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

202220232024
Listed644
Joined·+1+0
No longer listed·30
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $111k → $132k.

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 20% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HARDBEAUTY FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HARDBEAUTY FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 80% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

80%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of HARDBEAUTY FOUNDATION's grant income comes from Colorado funders.

CO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $82k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HARDBEAUTY FOUNDATION has grown faster than three-quarters of the 11,263 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−7% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)128% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,263 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like HARDBEAUTY FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 17%Fundraising 7%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CO

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HARDBEAUTY FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HARDBEAUTY FOUNDATION?
HARDBEAUTY FOUNDATION (Colorado) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $404,940 to it, the largest being THE COLORADO HEALTH FOUNDATION ($322,990). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HARDBEAUTY FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $404,940 in grants to HARDBEAUTY FOUNDATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HARDBEAUTY FOUNDATION?
THE COLORADO HEALTH FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $322,990 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HARDBEAUTY FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hardbeauty →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing