Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Harbor Community Development Corp

Harbor Community Development Corp (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $59,500 to it, the largest being BLOOMFIELD FAMILY FOUNDATION ($20,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$139k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$60k
Net assets
$91k
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 17%
01What it does

What Harbor Community Development Corp does

Mission

Provide guidance,and programs to low income area to discourage youth gang involment.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Operated a Teen Center program providing guidance/education to low income participants.

    $126,630 spent
    76% of program spending
  2. Supported community events and programs like food ,summer activities etc.

    $40,257 spent
    24% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $166,887.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($152k) Expenses 100 ($114k) Net assets 100 ($84k)2021 Revenue 106 ($161k) Expenses 126 ($144k) Net assets 120 ($101k)2022 Revenue 138 ($209k) Expenses 163 ($185k) Net assets 149 ($125k)2023 Revenue 158 ($240k) Expenses 164 ($187k) Net assets 212 ($178k)2024 Revenue 91 ($139k) Expenses 199 ($226k) Net assets 108 ($91k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (91)Expenses (199)Net assets (108)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $178k to $91k (−49%).

$84k
$101k
$125k
$178k
$91k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 23% · 2022 29% · 2023 10%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

18% of Harbor Community Development Corp’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,439 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$38k
’20
$17k
’21
$24k
’22
$53k
’23
−$87k
’24
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Mike Herrera

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

202020222023
Listed767
Joined··+1
No longer listed··0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $28k → $16k.

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 29% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Harbor Community Development Corp’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Harbor Community Development Corp leans on a few funders — its largest provides 34% of grant income and the top three 83%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

50% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Harbor Community Development Corp.

34%
largest funder
83%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 64% · 2022 63% · 2023 63% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Harbor Community Development Corp's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $18k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Harbor Community Development Corp receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $60k to it.

Operating margin−63% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,971 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Harbor Community Development Corp

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

43%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Harbor Community Development Corp: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Harbor Community Development Corp?
Harbor Community Development Corp (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $59,500 to it, the largest being BLOOMFIELD FAMILY FOUNDATION ($20,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Harbor Community Development Corp have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $59,500 in grants to Harbor Community Development Corp, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Harbor Community Development Corp?
BLOOMFIELD FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $20,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Harbor Community Development Corp find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Harbor Community Development →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing