Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

Hanover Volunteer Fire Department

Hanover Volunteer Fire Department (Ohio) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $8,675 to it, the largest being SCHOOLER FAMILY FOUNDATION ($8,675). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$864k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$9k
Net assets
$1.7M
0/1 repeat funders
01What it does

What Hanover Volunteer Fire Department does

Mission

Fire, EMT, and Paramedic Services

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. This is a fire department that provides Fire, EMT, and Paramedic Services. They had 651 total runs in 2024.

    $431,827 spent$312,479 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $431,827.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($679k) Expenses 100 ($532k) Net assets 100 ($768k)2018 Revenue 107 ($724k) Expenses 126 ($671k) Net assets 107 ($822k)2019 Revenue 62 ($422k) Expenses 85 ($453k) Net assets 103 ($791k)2020 Revenue 85 ($580k) Expenses 99 ($529k) Net assets 110 ($841k)2021 Revenue 73 ($496k) Expenses 108 ($577k) Net assets 99 ($760k)2022 Revenue 69 ($469k) Expenses 92 ($490k) Net assets 96 ($739k)2023 Revenue 134 ($911k) Expenses 90 ($480k) Net assets 137 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 147 ($995k) Expenses 109 ($580k) Net assets 186 ($1.4M)2025 Revenue 127 ($864k) Expenses 102 ($541k) Net assets 228 ($1.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (127)Expenses (102)Net assets (228)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $1.1M to $1.4M (+36%).

$968k
$972k
$881k
$905k
$830k
$739k
$1.1M
$1.4M
$1.7M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 0% · 2020 1% · 2021 0% · 2022 3% · 2023 3% · 2024 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

1% of Hanover Volunteer Fire Department’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (74% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,496 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$147k
’17
$54k
’18
−$31k
’19
$50k
’20
−$82k
’21
−$21k
’22
$432k
’23
$415k
’24
$323k
’25
39
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed111111121110101010
Joined·+0+2+5+0+0+0+2+0
No longer listed·02411020
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'24*
total
funders
1

From the IRS filings of Hanover Volunteer Fire Department’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Hanover Volunteer Fire Department's grant income comes from Ohio funders.

OH

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Hanover Volunteer Fire Department runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,208 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin37% · top quartile
Months of reserve38.8mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,208 public safety & disaster nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Hanover Volunteer Fire Department

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 20%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Hanover Volunteer Fire Department: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Hanover Volunteer Fire Department?
Hanover Volunteer Fire Department (Ohio) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $8,675 to it, the largest being SCHOOLER FAMILY FOUNDATION ($8,675). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Hanover Volunteer Fire Department have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $8,675 in grants to Hanover Volunteer Fire Department.
Who is the largest funder of Hanover Volunteer Fire Department?
SCHOOLER FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $8,675 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Hanover Volunteer Fire Department find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing