Alaska · Nonprofit
GWICH'IN SOCIAL AND CULTURAL INSTITUTE OF ALASKA INC
GWICH'IN SOCIAL AND CULTURAL INSTITUTE OF ALASKA INC (Alaska) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $85,000 to it, the largest being FIRST ALASKANS INSTITUTE ($30,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
GWICH'IN SOCIAL AND CULTURAL INSTITUTE OF ALASKA INC receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $85k to it.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,172 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2023
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Seventh Generation Fund for Indigenous Peoples Incshared fundersportfolio match
- United Way of the Tanana Valley Inclocal
- Ndn Foundation Incportfolio match
Who funds it, year by year
Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.
1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 35% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of GWICH'IN SOCIAL AND CULTURAL INSTITUTE OF ALASKA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
GWICH'IN SOCIAL AND CULTURAL INSTITUTE OF ALASKA INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 35% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 2 funders.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left
100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GWICH'IN SOCIAL AND CULTURAL INSTITUTE OF ALASKA INC.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
55% of GWICH'IN SOCIAL AND CULTURAL INSTITUTE OF ALASKA INC's grant income comes from Alaska funders.
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $30k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 3 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.
- Seventh Generation Fund for Indigenous Peoples Incshared fundersportfolio matchCA · backs 32 organizations that share your funders · its grantees resemble your mission
- United Way of the Tanana Valley InclocalAK · funds 34 organizations near you
- Ndn Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Rural Alaska Community Action Program Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Potlatch Fundportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Alaska Humanities Forumportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Association of Tribal Archives Libraries & Museumsportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Vadon Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Na'ah Illahee Fundportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The CIRI Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Tanana Chiefs ConferencelocalAK · funds 30 organizations near you
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like GWICH'IN SOCIAL AND CULTURAL INSTITUTE OF ALASKA INC
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Alaska
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
100% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
100%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GWICH'IN SOCIAL AND CULTURAL INSTITUTE OF ALASKA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds GWICH'IN SOCIAL AND CULTURAL INSTITUTE OF ALASKA INC?
- GWICH'IN SOCIAL AND CULTURAL INSTITUTE OF ALASKA INC (Alaska) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $85,000 to it, the largest being FIRST ALASKANS INSTITUTE ($30,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does GWICH'IN SOCIAL AND CULTURAL INSTITUTE OF ALASKA INC have?
- IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $85,000 in grants to GWICH'IN SOCIAL AND CULTURAL INSTITUTE OF ALASKA INC.
- Who is the largest funder of GWICH'IN SOCIAL AND CULTURAL INSTITUTE OF ALASKA INC?
- FIRST ALASKANS INSTITUTE is the largest funder on record, with $30,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like GWICH'IN SOCIAL AND CULTURAL INSTITUTE OF ALASKA INC find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Alaska. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2023–2023), and the filings of 3funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing