Skip to content

Iowa · Nonprofit

GUTHRIE CENTER FIRE FIGHTERS ASSOCIATION

GUTHRIE CENTER FIRE FIGHTERS ASSOCIATION (Iowa) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $49,670 to it, the largest being PRAIRIE MEADOWS RACE TRACK AND CASINO INC ($25,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$169k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$50k
Net assets
$264k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 29%
01What it does

What Guthrie Center Fire Fighters Association does

Mission

To provide fire and medical safety assistance to those in guthrie center and the surrounding areas. The organization also provices education opportunities for those in the corresponding areas.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Provided safety & rescue services as needed. Purchased new protective clothing,gear and technology for the fire deparmtent.provided educational opportunities to the surrounding communities.

    $170,469 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $170,469.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($50k) Expenses 100 ($22k) Net assets 100 ($163k)2018 Revenue 86 ($42k) Expenses 150 ($32k) Net assets 106 ($173k)2019 Revenue 145 ($72k) Expenses 319 ($69k) Net assets 108 ($176k)2020 Revenue 51 ($26k) Expenses 43 ($9k) Net assets 118 ($192k)2021 Revenue 65 ($32k) Expenses 54 ($12k) Net assets 131 ($213k)2022 Revenue 109 ($54k) Expenses 52 ($11k) Net assets 157 ($255k)2023 Revenue 90 ($44k) Expenses 238 ($52k) Net assets 152 ($248k)2024 Revenue 95 ($47k) Expenses 133 ($29k) Net assets 164 ($266k)2025 Revenue 341 ($169k) Expenses 787 ($171k) Net assets 162 ($264k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (341)Expenses (787)Net assets (162)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $213k to $255k (+20%).

$163k
$173k
$176k
$192k
$213k
$255k
$248k
$266k
$264k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of GUTHRIE CENTER FIRE FIGHTERS ASSOCIATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (75% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,485 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$28k
’17
$10k
’18
$3k
’19
$16k
’20
$20k
’21
$43k
’22
−$7k
’23
$18k
’24
−$2k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2019: the base held at 1 funder, grant income held at $12k.

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 50% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GUTHRIE CENTER FIRE FIGHTERS ASSOCIATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GUTHRIE CENTER FIRE FIGHTERS ASSOCIATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 50% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GUTHRIE CENTER FIRE FIGHTERS ASSOCIATION.

50%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of GUTHRIE CENTER FIRE FIGHTERS ASSOCIATION's grant income comes from Iowa funders.

IA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $25k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GUTHRIE CENTER FIRE FIGHTERS ASSOCIATION has grown faster than three-quarters of the 3,014 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)17% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,014 public safety & disaster nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like GUTHRIE CENTER FIRE FIGHTERS ASSOCIATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Iowa

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GUTHRIE CENTER FIRE FIGHTERS ASSOCIATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GUTHRIE CENTER FIRE FIGHTERS ASSOCIATION?
GUTHRIE CENTER FIRE FIGHTERS ASSOCIATION (Iowa) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $49,670 to it, the largest being PRAIRIE MEADOWS RACE TRACK AND CASINO INC ($25,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GUTHRIE CENTER FIRE FIGHTERS ASSOCIATION have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $49,670 in grants to GUTHRIE CENTER FIRE FIGHTERS ASSOCIATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GUTHRIE CENTER FIRE FIGHTERS ASSOCIATION?
PRAIRIE MEADOWS RACE TRACK AND CASINO INC is the largest funder on record, with $25,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GUTHRIE CENTER FIRE FIGHTERS ASSOCIATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Iowa. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Guthrie Center Fire Fighters Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing