Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

Minnesota · Nonprofit

GUNFLINT TRAIL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

GUNFLINT TRAIL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT (Minnesota) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $52,200 to it, the largest being The Knobloch Family Foundation ($25,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$156k
Revenue FY2024
4
Funders on record
$52k
Grants received
$879k
Net assets
1/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 27%

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($232k) Expenses 100 ($156k) Net assets 100 ($918k)2018 Revenue 136 ($316k) Expenses 121 ($188k) Net assets 114 ($1.0M)2019 Revenue 76 ($177k) Expenses 117 ($182k) Net assets 113 ($1.0M)2020 Revenue 59 ($138k) Expenses 121 ($189k) Net assets 111 ($1.0M)2021 Revenue 49 ($113k) Expenses 135 ($210k) Net assets 100 ($922k)2022 Revenue 65 ($152k) Expenses 111 ($173k) Net assets 98 ($901k)2023 Revenue 74 ($173k) Expenses 111 ($173k) Net assets 98 ($900k)2024 Revenue 67 ($156k) Expenses 114 ($177k) Net assets 96 ($879k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (67)Expenses (114)Net assets (96)

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 22%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$76k
17
$127k
18
$4k
19
$51k
20
$97k
21
$22k
22
$376
23
$21k
24
14
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $200 → $48k.

Left out of every figure on this page: $111k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Gunflint Trail Fire Department). These are real filings, and they are not money GUNFLINT TRAIL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT raised.

From the IRS filings of GUNFLINT TRAIL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GUNFLINT TRAIL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT leans on a few funders — its largest provides 48% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

48%
largest funder
97%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 53%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

GUNFLINT TRAIL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT draws 86% of its grant income from funders outside Minnesota, across 3 states in all.

MN
WI
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

18
20
21
22
23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Government funding GUNFLINT TRAIL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $2k on record.

Federal$2k
grants $0contracts $2k
21
23
Top agencies
  • Department of Agriculture$2k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like GUNFLINT TRAIL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Gunflint Trail Fire Department · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GUNFLINT TRAIL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GUNFLINT TRAIL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT?
GUNFLINT TRAIL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT (Minnesota) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $52,200 to it, the largest being The Knobloch Family Foundation ($25,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GUNFLINT TRAIL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $52,200 in grants to GUNFLINT TRAIL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GUNFLINT TRAIL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT?
The Knobloch Family Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $25,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GUNFLINT TRAIL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 4funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing