Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

GREATER NEW CASTLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

GREATER NEW CASTLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $62,918 to it, the largest being UPMC GROUP ($62,918). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$744k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$63k
Net assets
$645k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Greater New Castle Chamber of Commerce does

Mission

To transform lives by serving as a creative force that promotes excellence in leadership, coordination, and orderly business development.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Advance our economy: promote and enhance a vibrant, diverse and sustainable economy and local quality of life, while positioning the county and surrounding region for long term success.

    $180,198 spent
    33% of program spending
  2. Strategic plan activities- develop a single actionable county-wide vision: promote and enhance efforts designed to create a streamlined vision for lawrence county that reduces duplicate efforts.

    $180,198 spent
    33% of program spending
  3. Develop leaders & county-wide cooperation: promote and enhance the skillsets needed to communicate effectively and overcome common challenges.

    $180,198 spent
    33% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $540,594.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($666k) Expenses 100 ($621k) Net assets 100 ($88k)2019 Revenue 106 ($705k) Expenses 103 ($642k) Net assets 172 ($151k)2020 Revenue 113 ($750k) Expenses 99 ($615k) Net assets 326 ($286k)2021 Revenue 122 ($811k) Expenses 110 ($684k) Net assets 471 ($414k)2022 Revenue 113 ($753k) Expenses 108 ($671k) Net assets 560 ($493k)2023 Revenue 114 ($761k) Expenses 111 ($687k) Net assets 644 ($566k)2024 Revenue 112 ($744k) Expenses 107 ($665k) Net assets 733 ($645k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (112)Expenses (107)Net assets (733)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $279k to $603k (+116%).

$172k
$279k
$603k
$733k
$915k
$881k
$956k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 21%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$45k
’18
$63k
’19
$136k
’20
$127k
’21
$82k
’22
$74k
’23
$79k
’24
15
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Ben Bush

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed21171720191815
Joined·+2+2+4+4+1+6
No longer listed·621529
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $23k → $13k.

Funder
'19
'20
'21
'22
total
Upmc Groupidentity?
$63k
funders
1
1
1
1

Left out of every figure on this page: $212k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Lawrence County Regional Chamber Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money GREATER NEW CASTLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE raised.

From the IRS filings of GREATER NEW CASTLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of GREATER NEW CASTLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like GREATER NEW CASTLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 19%Fundraising 0%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GREATER NEW CASTLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GREATER NEW CASTLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
GREATER NEW CASTLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $62,918 to it, the largest being UPMC GROUP ($62,918). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GREATER NEW CASTLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $62,918 in grants to GREATER NEW CASTLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GREATER NEW CASTLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
UPMC GROUP is the largest funder on record, with $62,918 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GREATER NEW CASTLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Greater New Castle Chamber of Commerce →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing