Florida · Nonprofit
GREATER MIAMI OPERA INC
GREATER MIAMI OPERA INC (Florida) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $828,778 to it, the largest being ARTHUR F AND ALICE E ADAMS ($828,778). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
GREATER MIAMI OPERA INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 2,883 arts & culture nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,883 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Fifty Over Fifty Inclocalportfolio match
- Lynn & Louis Wolfson II Family Foundationlocalportfolio match
- Peacock Foundation Inclocal
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Government-grant reliance: 2017 11% · 2018 12% · 2019 15% · 2020 18% · 2021 48% · 2022 17% · 2023 18% · 2024 25% · 2025 21%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.
80% of GREATER MIAMI OPERA INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.
Who funds it, year by year
2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $110k → $210k.
Left out of every figure on this page: $7.9M from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Florida Grand Opera Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money GREATER MIAMI OPERA INC raised.
From the IRS filings of GREATER MIAMI OPERA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
GREATER MIAMI OPERA INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Florida, across 1 state in all.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Fifty Over Fifty Inclocalportfolio matchFL · funds 36 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- Lynn & Louis Wolfson II Family Foundationlocalportfolio matchIL · funds 22 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- Peacock Foundation InclocalFL · funds 88 organizations near you
- Opera America Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Victor Herbert Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Kurt Weill Foundation for Musicportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Olga and David Melin Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Wender Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Bill and Ann Ziff Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Carol Franc Buck Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Janet Traeger Salz Charitable Trustportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Firestone Family Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like GREATER MIAMI OPERA INC
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Florida
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
78% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
65%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Part of a family of 2 related entities
- Florida Grand Opera Inc · exempt
- Opera Guild Inc of Fort Lauderdale · exempt
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GREATER MIAMI OPERA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds GREATER MIAMI OPERA INC?
- GREATER MIAMI OPERA INC (Florida) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $828,778 to it, the largest being ARTHUR F AND ALICE E ADAMS ($828,778). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does GREATER MIAMI OPERA INC have?
- IRS filings report 1 organization giving $828,778 in grants to GREATER MIAMI OPERA INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of GREATER MIAMI OPERA INC?
- ARTHUR F AND ALICE E ADAMS is the largest funder on record, with $828,778 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like GREATER MIAMI OPERA INC find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing