Skip to content

New Jersey · Nonprofit

GREATER CULVER LAKE CONSERVATION FOUNDATION

GREATER CULVER LAKE CONSERVATION FOUNDATION (New Jersey) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $71,500 to it, the largest being THE NATURE CONSERVANCY ($49,800). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$758k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$72k
Net assets
$1.4M
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Greater Culver Lake Conservation Foundation does

Mission

To protect and preserve the greater watershed environment of the northern paulinskill river including the sub watersheds of lake owassa & culver lake

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. To protect and preserve the greater watershed environment of the northern paulinskill river including the sub watersheds of lake owassa & culver lake

  2. To protect and preserve the greater watershed environment of the northern

    $78,148 spent
    100% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $78,148.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($745k) Expenses 100 ($48k) Net assets 100 ($774k)2024 Revenue 102 ($758k) Expenses 244 ($118k) Net assets 183 ($1.4M)
20232024
Revenue (102)Expenses (244)Net assets (183)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $774k to $1.4M (+83%).

$774k
$1.4M
20232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 99% · 2024 100%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of GREATER CULVER LAKE CONSERVATION FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,629 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$696k
’23
$640k
’24
27
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20232024
Listed44
Joined·+1
No longer listed·1
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $10k → $175.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 98% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GREATER CULVER LAKE CONSERVATION FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GREATER CULVER LAKE CONSERVATION FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 70% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GREATER CULVER LAKE CONSERVATION FOUNDATION.

70%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 98% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

98% of GREATER CULVER LAKE CONSERVATION FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $2k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside New Jersey, across 2 states.

NY
RI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
New Jersey out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $70k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GREATER CULVER LAKE CONSERVATION FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 4,264 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin84% · top quartile
Months of reserve26.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,264 environment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like GREATER CULVER LAKE CONSERVATION FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Jersey

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 5%Fundraising 4%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GREATER CULVER LAKE CONSERVATION FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GREATER CULVER LAKE CONSERVATION FOUNDATION?
GREATER CULVER LAKE CONSERVATION FOUNDATION (New Jersey) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $71,500 to it, the largest being THE NATURE CONSERVANCY ($49,800). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does GREATER CULVER LAKE CONSERVATION FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $71,500 in grants to GREATER CULVER LAKE CONSERVATION FOUNDATION, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GREATER CULVER LAKE CONSERVATION FOUNDATION?
THE NATURE CONSERVANCY is the largest funder on record, with $49,800 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GREATER CULVER LAKE CONSERVATION FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Greater Culver Lake Conservation →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2023–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing