Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

FRONTIER ACADEMY FOUNDATION

FRONTIER ACADEMY FOUNDATION (Colorado) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $66,577 to it, the largest being THE WELD TRUST ($30,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$49k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$67k
Net assets
$77k
1/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 93%
01What it does

What Frontier Academy Foundation does

Mission

The organization is established to manage and oversee frontier academy, a public charter school within greeley-evans school district six.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Provide financial support for core knowledge project inc dba frontier academy that has its exclusive purpose to provide public education to students of weld county colorado benefitting approximately 930 students.

    $22,589 spentof which $4,625 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $22,589.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($28k) Expenses 100 ($16k) Net assets 100 ($23k)2023 Revenue 287 ($81k) Expenses 287 ($45k) Net assets 258 ($58k)2024 Revenue 246 ($70k) Expenses 488 ($77k) Net assets 225 ($51k)2025 Revenue 172 ($49k) Expenses 143 ($23k) Net assets 340 ($77k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (172)Expenses (143)Net assets (340)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $23k to $58k (+153%).

$23k
$58k
$56k
$77k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of FRONTIER ACADEMY FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (65% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 26,912 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$12k
’22
$36k
’23
−$7k
’24
$26k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 2 funders, grant income rose $26k → $40k.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 15% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FRONTIER ACADEMY FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 3 of 4 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FRONTIER ACADEMY FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

60% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FRONTIER ACADEMY FOUNDATION.

45%
largest funder
100%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 62% · 2023 75% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of FRONTIER ACADEMY FOUNDATION's grant income comes from Colorado funders.

CO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FRONTIER ACADEMY FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 17,804 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin54% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)20% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,804 education nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like FRONTIER ACADEMY FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FRONTIER ACADEMY FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FRONTIER ACADEMY FOUNDATION?
FRONTIER ACADEMY FOUNDATION (Colorado) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $66,577 to it, the largest being THE WELD TRUST ($30,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FRONTIER ACADEMY FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $66,577 in grants to FRONTIER ACADEMY FOUNDATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FRONTIER ACADEMY FOUNDATION?
THE WELD TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $30,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FRONTIER ACADEMY FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Frontier Academy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing